Welcome to easy living in Yates Village! This charming 2-bedroom, 2.5-bath condo offers new flooring and a bright eat-in kitchen, creating a comfortable and functional space to call home. Enjoy both a separate dining room and spacious living area—ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Spacious ensuite bedrooms with large closets and an updated primary bathroom. Step outside to an easy-to-maintain private patio, perfect for relaxing or a morning coffee. Nestled in an ideal East Memphis location, you’ll love the walkable feel and access to the neighborhood pool for those warm summer days!
Pending
$199,000
865 S Yates Rd APT 1, Memphis, TN 38120
2beds
1,640sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 1973
3.43 Acres Lot
$193,800 Zestimate®
$121/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 33 days |
- 251 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Natalie Sneed,
Sneed Company, REALTORS 901-372-4667,
Macky L Sneed,
Sneed Company, REALTORS
Source: MAAR,MLS#: 10219388
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Second
- Area: 187
- Dimensions: 11 x 17
Bedroom 2
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Private Full Bath
- Level: Second
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 15 x 11
Primary bathroom
- Features: Separate Shower, Full Bath
Dining room
- Features: Separate Dining Room
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Kitchen
- Area: 80
- Dimensions: 10 x 8
Living room
- Features: Separate Living Room
- Area: 200
- Dimensions: 10 x 20
Den
- Area: 200
- Dimensions: 10 x 20
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Range/Oven, Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Laundry Closet
Features
- All Bedrooms Up, Renovated Bathroom, 2 Full Primary Baths, Half Bath Down, Walk-In Closet(s), Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, 1/2 Bath, Primary Bedroom, 2nd Bedroom, Square Feet Source: AutoFill (MAARdata) or Public Records (Cnty Assessor Site)
- Flooring: Wood Laminate Floors
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: End Unit
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,640 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Gated, Assigned
- Covered spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Sidewalks
- Pool features: Community, Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 3.43 Acres
- Features: Some Trees, Well Landscaped Grounds
Details
- Parcel number: 056054 A00033
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1973
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Other (See REMARKS)
- Security: Security Gate, Iron Door(s), Wrought Iron Security Drs
- Subdivision: Yates Village Townhouse Condominiumd
Location
- Region: Memphis
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $121/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $188,100
- Annual tax amount: $2,479
- Price range: $199K - $199K
- Date on market: 4/16/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 24 days
Estimated market value
$193,800
$184,000 - $203,000
$1,652/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Pending sale | $199,000$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $199,000+65.8%$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2003 | Sold | $120,000+8.2%$73/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/21/2002 | Sold | $110,900+18%$68/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/28/1998 | Sold | $94,000+6.8%$57/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/1997 | Sold | $88,000+13.5%$54/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/1995 | Sold | $77,500$47/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,479 +11.9% | $47,025 +39.7% |
| 2024 | $2,216 +8.1% | $33,650 |
| 2023 | $2,050 | $33,650 |
| 2022 | -- | $33,650 |
| 2021 | -- | $33,650 +46.3% |
| 2020 | $735 | $23,000 |
| 2019 | $735 -21.1% | $23,000 |
| 2018 | $932 -45.1% | $23,000 |
| 2017 | $1,698 +159.4% | $23,000 +19.5% |
| 2016 | $655 -27% | $19,250 |
| 2014 | $897 | $19,250 |
| 2013 | -- | $19,250 -31.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $28,125 |
| 2011 | -- | $28,125 |
| 2010 | -- | $28,125 |
| 2009 | -- | $28,125 -2.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $28,750 |
| 2007 | -- | $28,750 |
| 2006 | -- | $28,750 |
| 2005 | -- | $28,750 +24.6% |
| 2004 | -- | $23,075 |
| 2003 | -- | $23,075 |
| 2002 | -- | $23,075 |
| 2001 | -- | $23,075 +10.8% |
| 2000 | -- | $20,825 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: East Memphis-Colonial-Yorkshire