Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price increase: $190K (8/19)
    $888,000

    3814 Sparta Road, North Wilkesboro, NC 28659

    3beds
    3,835sqft
    : 
    $5,502/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Farm, Single Family Residence
    Built in 2014
    27.9 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $232/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Hardwood floorsOpen floor planKitchen features granite countertopsPrimary en suiteStone gas-log fireplaceStainless steel appliances
    Custom-built home on 27.9+/- acres with an open floor plan, stone gas-log fireplace, and built-ins. Hardwood floors. Kitchen features granite countertops and stainless steel appliances. Primary en suite. 2 bedrooms share a bathroom. Large finished basement with a wet bar and a full bathroom. Unfinished basement. Superior wall construction. 2-car garage. Hot tub built into a composite deck. New roof in 2026. No restrictions. Also listed as MLS# 264996, offering 5.42+/- acres for $698,000.
    12 hours
    42
    3

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Martinez 336-984-6901,

    NC Mountain Investments LLC

    Source: High Country AOR,MLS#: 264908MLS LogoOriginating MLS: High Country Association of Realtors Inc.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Electric, Forced Air, Gas, Heat Pump, Wood
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ductless, 3+ Units
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Wet Bar
      • Basement: Finished,Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Stone
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,620
      • Total interior livable area: 3,835 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,311
      • Finished area below ground: 1,524

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 27.9 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1201609
      • Zoning description: None
      • Horse amenities: Horses Allowed

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Craftsman,Farmhouse,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Fiber Cement, Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Basement
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2014

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Permit 3 Bedroom, Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: High Speed Internet Available, Septic Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: None
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: North Wilkesboro

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $232/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $523,680
      • Annual tax amount: $3,511
      • Date on market: 10/22/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,New Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        8/19/2026Price change$888,000+27.2%
        Source: Triad MLS #1215465 Report a problem
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$698,000
        Source: Triad MLS #1215465 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Pending sale$698,000
        Source: Triad MLS #1215465 Report a problem
        4/13/2026Listed for sale$698,000+98.9%
        Source: Triad MLS #1215465 Report a problem
        12/17/2025Sold$351,000$92/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,618 -6.6%$523,680 +43.8%
        2024$2,804 $364,170
        2023$2,804 $364,170
        2022$2,804 +0.7%$364,170
        2021$2,786 $364,170 +0.7%
        2020$2,786 +10.1%$361,790
        2019$2,530 $361,790 +11.5%
        2018$2,530 +4.7%$324,420
        2017$2,417 +1.5%$324,420
        2016$2,381 $324,420 -5.5%
        2015$2,381 +197.7%$343,260 +228.4%
        2014$800 +9%$104,530 -0.2%
        2012$733 $104,780
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 28659

        Getting around

        1 / 100
        Car-Dependent

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Mulberry
        • Middle: North Wilkes
        • High: North Wilkes

        Source: High Country AOR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts