Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $595,000

    868 Scott Cir, Decatur, GA 30033

    3beds
    1,647sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1954
    0.6 Acres Lot
    $594,900 Zestimate®
    $361/sqft
    $2,615 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $594,900

    $565,000 - $631,000

    $2,615/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,615/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,615/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,572/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,572/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome home to Medlock Park, one of Metro Atlanta’s most cherished neighborhoods, with community pool, park, PATH trails, and more! This oversized 3 bed 2 bath ranch is picture perfect from the street to the interior to the gorgeous back yard! As you enter, you are greeted by gleaming hardwood floors, a large light-filled great room which boasts a lovely gas fireplace and access to side screen porch leading to the lovely backyard. Kitchen is conveniently located near the side entry for easy grocery delivery. The primary bedroom features an oversized ensuite full bath, double vanity, double shower, and walk-in closet, plus laundry in the primary! Washer & Dryer stay. In addition, there are 2 more bedrooms plus a home office or flex space. The driveway has a parking pad offering ample parking, plus power/kiosk for electronic charging station. All appliances remain in the home. Convenient to Emory/CDC/CHOA, as well as the new Church St. retail and restaurant district, Downtown Decatur, Shamrock Shopping Plaza, the soon-to-be Lullah Hills retail development, Toco Hill shopping & restaurants, and major roads.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Cory Co Real Estate Group,

    Keller Williams Realty Metro Atlanta 404-564-5560,

    Cory Ditman,

    Keller Williams Realty Metro Atlanta

    Bought with:

    Hersh Shah, 396080

    Keller Williams Realty Intown ATL

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7738508MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Master on Main
    • Level: Master on Main
    Bedroom
    • Features: Master on Main
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Double Vanity, Shower Only, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    Dining room
    • Features: Separate Dining Room
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets Stain, Eat-in Kitchen, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Self Cleaning Oven, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
    Features
    • Central Vacuum, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Great Room, Masonry, Stone
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,647
    • Total interior livable area: 1,647 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Driveway, Kitchen Level, Level Driveway, On Street, Parking Pad, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s)
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Side Porch
    • Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Barrel/Cistern(s)
    Lot
    • Size: 0.60 Acres
    • Dimensions: 130 x 161
    • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level, Private, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 18 061 13 040
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick 4 Sides
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1954

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts in Laundry
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Community
    • Community features: Dog Park, Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway, Playground, Pool, Street Lights

DateEventPrice
    4/17/2026Sold$595,000+6.4%$361/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7738508 Report a problem
    4/7/2026Pending sale$559,000$339/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7738508 Report a problem
    3/26/2026Listed for sale$559,000+72%$339/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7738508 Report a problem
    8/8/2016Sold$325,000-3%$197/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #5715296 Report a problem
    7/22/2016Pending sale$335,000$203/sqft
    Source: GEORGIA RENAISSANCE REALTY LLC #5715296 Report a problem
    7/15/2016Price change$335,000-4%$203/sqft
    7/2/2016Listed for sale$349,000+17.5%$212/sqft
    10/26/2007Sold$297,000$180/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,026 -4.8%$203,920 -1.8%
    2024$6,331 +20.4%$207,640 +11.2%
    2023$5,256 +3.2%$186,800 +21.2%
    2022$5,096 +10.3%$154,160 +14%
    2021$4,619 -2.5%$135,280 -2.4%
    2020$4,740 -26.6%$138,600 -0.2%
    2019$6,454 +6.6%$138,880 +10%
    2018$6,057 +5.6%$126,200 +3.5%
    2017$5,736 +46.3%$121,960 +5.6%
    2016$3,922 $115,480 -20.3%
    2014$3,922 $144,880 +32.5%
    2013-- $109,360 +34.9%
    2012-- $81,040 -16.5%
    2011-- $97,008 -14.5%
    2010$3,598 $113,480
    2009$3,598 +19.8%$113,480 +9%
    2008$3,003 -0.8%$104,120
    2007$3,027 $104,120
    2006$3,027 +8.9%$104,120 +7.7%
    2005$2,780 +4.7%$96,680
    2004$2,655 +2.9%$96,680 +2.2%
    2003$2,579 +16.2%$94,560
    2002$2,220 +16%$94,560
    2001$1,913 $94,560

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: North Decatur