Welcome home to this beautiful 1,200 sq. ft. brick ranch set on a spacious half-acre lot. This inviting home features 2 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, gorgeous hardwood floors, and an abundance of natural light throughout. The full 1,200 sq. ft. basement offers endless potential to create additional living space, a home gym, or a workspace tailored to your needs. Enjoy peace of mind with a newer roof, along with a fully fenced yard and a lovely deck—perfect for relaxing evenings by the fire pit. An oversized one-stall attached garage adds convenience and extra storage. Schedule your showing today.
Pending
Price cut: $5K (5/11)
$194,000
8685 W Sanilac Rd, Vassar, MI 48768
2beds
2,436sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1956
0.5 Acres Lot
$192,500 Zestimate®
$80/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 24 days |
- 1,034 |
- 65 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kimberly Bodenschatz 989-598-7401,
Crown Real Estate Group 810-644-7790
Source: MiRealSource,MLS#: 50205698
Originating MLS: Saginaw Board of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Features: Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Bedroom 2
- Features: Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bathroom 1
- Features: Linoleum
- Level: Main
- Area: 88
- Dimensions: 11 x 8
Kitchen
- Features: Wood
- Level: Main
- Area: 208
- Dimensions: 16 x 13
Living room
- Features: Wood
- Level: Main
- Area: 294
- Dimensions: 21 x 14
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range/Oven, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Linoleum, Carpet, Wood
- Has basement: Yes
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,436
- Total interior livable area: 2,436 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,218
- Finished area below ground: 1,218
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Fencing: Fenced
- Frontage type: Road
- Frontage length: 132
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
- Dimensions: 132 x 165
Details
- Parcel number: 006033000260000
- Special conditions: Private
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Basement
Condition
- Year built: 1956
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $80/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $148,600
- Annual tax amount: $1,867
- Date on market: 4/28/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 22 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$192,500
$183,000 - $202,000
$1,620/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Pending sale | $194,000$80/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2026 | Price change | $194,000-2.5%$80/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $199,000+56.7%$82/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/9/2020 | Sold | $127,000+0.1%$52/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/20/2020 | Pending sale | $126,900$52/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Ann Arbor #3276170 Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2020 | Listed for sale | $126,900+69.2%$52/sqft |
| 7/18/2016 | Sold | $75,000-2.6%$31/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/3/2009 | Sold | $77,000$32/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,799 +17.3% | $74,300 +5.5% |
| 2024 | $1,533 -8.5% | $70,400 +7.3% |
| 2023 | $1,676 +18.5% | $65,600 +15.3% |
| 2022 | $1,414 | $56,900 +12.5% |
| 2021 | -- | $50,600 +7.7% |
| 2020 | $1,371 | $47,000 +10.6% |
| 2019 | $1,371 +15.2% | $42,500 -7.4% |
| 2018 | $1,190 +115471.8% | $45,900 -0.6% |
| 2017 | $1 -87% | $46,200 +10.5% |
| 2016 | $8 +24.4% | $41,800 |
| 2015 | $6 | $41,800 +2.5% |
| 2014 | $6 +76.5% | $40,800 +2% |
| 2013 | $4 | $40,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48768