Fully Renovated Home with Scenic Views Near Lake Cumberland – A Rare Gem in Nancy, KY!
2 Bedroom PLUS Bonus Room
Welcome to your dream retreat just 100 yards from one of the most breathtaking views on Lake Cumberland! This beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home is nestled on 1 acre spanning 4 1/2 spacious lots, offering the perfect blend of privacy and access to nature.
Step outside onto the brand new deck and take in the stunning scenery – yes, you can see the water right from your deck! Whether you’re sipping your morning coffee or entertaining guests, the panoramic views will never get old.
Just minutes from three boat ramps – including Wolf Creek Marina, one of the best access points to Lake Cumberland.
Inside, enjoy a fully renovated interior with modern finishes throughout. The open-concept living and dining space invites natural light and offers cozy comfort for both everyday living and weekend getaways.
Located in peaceful Nancy, KY, this property is ideal as a primary residence, vacation home, or investment rental. With its proximity to the lake and serene wooded surroundings, you’re getting the best of Kentucky living.
Property Highlights:
• 3 Bedrooms | 2 Full Bathrooms
• 4.5 Lots | 1.25 Acres
• Brand New Deck with Lake Views
• 100 Yards from Lake Cumberland’s Most Scenic Spot
• Fully Renovated Interior
• Peaceful, Private Setting
For sale by owner
Price cut: $10K (4/28)
$179,000
87 Plainview Rd, Faubush, KY 42544
2beds
1,000sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1980
1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$179/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Peaceful private settingBrand new deckSerene wooded surroundings
- 355 days |
- 429 |
- 36 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (513) 614-4100
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,000 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Exterior features: Other
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 072200501000
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1980
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Faubush
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $179/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $55,500
- Annual tax amount: $526
- Date on market: 5/30/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$980/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Price change | $179,000-5.3%$179/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $189,000$189/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $189,000+2.2%$189/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/2025 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $185,000-3.6%$185/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2024 | Listing removed | $191,900$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2024 | Price change | $191,900-3.6%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/12/2024 | Price change | $199,000-7.4%$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2024 | Listed for sale | $215,000+264.4%$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/31/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/21/2022 | Pending sale | $59,000$59/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2022 | Listed for sale | $59,000$59/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $526 -2.3% | $55,500 |
| 2023 | $538 +22.8% | $55,500 +23.3% |
| 2022 | $438 -1.4% | $45,000 |
| 2021 | $444 -1.2% | $45,000 |
| 2020 | $450 +28.7% | $45,000 +28.6% |
| 2019 | $349 +0.6% | $35,000 |
| 2018 | $347 | $35,000 |
| 2017 | -- | $35,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $35,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $35,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $35,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $35,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 42544
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 8/10Russell Springs Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 10.8 mi
- 6/10Russell County Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 8.7 mi
- 4/10Russell County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 8.7 mi
- Kentucky
- Russell County
- Nancy
- 42544
- 87 Plainview Rd