Skip main navigation
Sold for $249,900
  • $249,900

    8705 Forrest Rd, Grantville, GA 30220

    3beds
    1,882sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1972
    2.7 Acres Lot
    $290,800 Zestimate®
    $133/sqft
    $1,648 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $290,800

    $276,000 - $305,000

    $1,648/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,648/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,648/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,645/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,645/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    COME HOME TO THE COUNTRY. FOUR SIDED BRICK WITH THREE BEDROOMS AND 2 FULL BATHROOMS. THE SPACIOUS OPEN FLOOR PLAN INCLUDES A KITCHEN WITH ISLAND/ BREAKFAST BAR, AND LIVING/ DINING AREAS WITH FIREPLACE. ORIGINAL PINE PANELING GIVES THIS MID CENTURY RANCH A RUSTIC WARMTH. GREAT ROOM WITH SECOND FIREPLACE AND SEPARATE LAUNDRY ROOM. MULTI-PURPOSE 12 X 24 OUT BUILDING FOR YOUR OFFICE, SHOP OR HOBBY ROOM. THIS PRIVATE RETREAT IS ON ABOUT 2.7 ACRES AND CONVENIENTLY LOCATED ABOUT 4.5 MILES FROM I-85 EXIT 35 GRANTVILLE. POSSIBLE 100 % USDA FINANCING.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,882 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 2.70 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 003036

Condition
    • Year built: 1972

• Basement: Crawlspace
    • Exterior: Out Building, Deck/Patio, Garden Area
    • Fireplace Type: Masonry
    • Cooling Source: Electric
    • Fireplace Location: In Great/Family Room, In Living Room
    • Interior: Cable TV Connections, Pulldown Attic Stairs, Separate Shower, Cable In Street, Rear Stairs, Recently Renovated, Tile Bath, Hardwood Floors, Tile Floors
    • Lot Description: Level Lot, Private Backyard, Wooded
    • Parking: 3 Car Or More, Parking Pad
    • Rooms: Great Room, Master On Main Level, Dining Rm/Living Rm Combo
    • Kitchen Equipment: Dishwasher, Cooktop - Separate, Oven - Wall
    • Laundry Type: Room
    • Construction Status: Resale
    • Roof Type: Composition
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Style: Ranch
    • Cooling Type: Central
    • Water/Sewer: Septic Tank, Well
    • Energy Related: Programmable Thermostat, Insulation-ceiling, Water Heater-electric, Storm Windows
    • Equipment: Alarm - Smoke/Fire
    • Laundry Location: Other (See Remarks)
    • Heating Type: Central
    • Kitchen/Breakfast: Island, Solid Surface Counters
    • Heating Source: Propane
    • Stories: 1 Story
    • Construction: Brick 4 Sided
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/31/2023Sold$249,900$133/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/6/2023Pending sale$249,900$133/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20119650 Report a problem
    5/2/2023Listed for sale$249,900+61.2%$133/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20119650 Report a problem
    6/7/2022Sold$155,000-0.6%$82/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/31/2022Pending sale$156,000$83/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20045634 Report a problem
    5/31/2022Listed for sale$156,000+11.4%$83/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20045634 Report a problem
    9/25/2017Sold$140,000-5.4%$74/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #8233637 Report a problem
    9/13/2017Pending sale$148,000$79/sqft
    Source: Josey Young & Brady Realty #8233637 Report a problem
    9/1/2017Price change$148,000-9.8%$79/sqft
    7/31/2017Listed for sale$164,000+198.7%$87/sqft
    6/30/2016Sold$54,900$29/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #7587057 Report a problem
    6/10/2016Pending sale$54,900$29/sqft
    Source: F.L.I. PROPERTIES #7587057 Report a problem
    5/20/2016Listed for sale$54,900$29/sqft
    Source: F.L.I. PROPERTIES #7587057 Report a problem
    3/4/2016Pending sale$54,900$29/sqft
    Source: F.L.I. PROPERTIES #07587057 Report a problem
    2/10/2016Listed for sale$54,900-54.3%$29/sqft
    Source: F.L.I. PROPERTIES #07587057 Report a problem
    1/6/2006Sold$120,000$64/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,922 -0.5%$94,856 +2.7%
    2024$2,936 -2.4%$92,376
    2023$3,008 +80.3%$92,376 +84.4%
    2022$1,669 -2.2%$50,096
    2021$1,707 -0.3%$50,096
    2020$1,712 -0.9%$50,096
    2019$1,728 -4.6%$50,096
    2018$1,813 +1.1%$50,096 +0.2%
    2017$1,792 +125.5%$50,016
    2016$795 $50,016
    2015$795 -51.8%$50,016
    2014$1,649 0%$50,016
    2013$1,649 $50,016
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- $50,016 +17.7%
    2008-- $42,488
    2007-- $42,488 +14.8%
    2006-- $37,022
    2005-- $37,022
    2004-- $37,022 +31.7%
    2003-- $28,120
    2001-- $28,120
    2000-- $28,120

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30220