Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,100,000
  • Listing Provided by: Re/Max Diamond Prestige
    Bought with: Brush Realty
    $1,100,000

    879 Stewart Canyon Rd, Fallbrook, CA 92028

    3beds
    2,400sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1988
    18.91 Acres Lot
    $1,100,400 Zestimate®
    $458/sqft
    $4,470 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,100,400

    $1.02M - $1.19M

    $4,470/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,470/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,470/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,949/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,949/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 879 Stewart Canyon Rd, Fallbrook! First time on the market — this custom-built home sits atop 18.91 acres with endless potential. Property includes a private 25,000-gallon reservoir, pond, meandering creek, and electric gated entry. Multiple flat areas are ideal for ADUs, corrals, or expansion. The home features an open floor plan, rustic ridge beams with custom brackets, floor-to-ceiling slate fireplace, and large double-pane windows showcasing scenic views. Offers 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, large loft/office, and high ceilings throughout. Ample parking and workspace with an attached 4-car garage, detached pull-through 2-car garage, and a large workshop with pulley system. Enjoy the outdoors with a resort-style pool and waterfall (solar heated, needs repair), plus covered RV and additional parking. Perfect for horses, farming, or gardening — enjoy your own private trails and peaceful country setting with all the comforts of home. APNs: 108-391-0300 (10.79 acres) & 108-391-0600 (8.12 acres) – Total: 18.91 acres

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Dawn Corn DRE #02061330 760-586-8612,

    Re/Max Diamond Prestige

    Bought with:

    Cyd Panaccione, DRE #01951659

    Brush Realty

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: SW25109596MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Primary Suite
    Bedroom
    • Features: Bedroom on Main Level
    Bathroom
    • Features: Bathtub, Dual Sinks, Full Bath on Main Level, Separate Shower, Tile Counters, Tub Shower, Walk-In Shower
    Kitchen
    • Features: Tile Counters, Walk-In Pantry
    Heating
    • Central, Fireplace(s)
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Propane Cooktop
    • Laundry: In Garage, Propane Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Beamed Ceilings, Balcony, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Tile Counters, Two Story Ceilings, Bedroom on Main Level, Loft, Primary Suite, Workshop
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
    • Doors: Sliding Doors
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Wood Frames
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Blower Fan, Living Room, Masonry, Raised Hearth, Wood Burning
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,400 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 10
    • Parking features: Boat, Concrete, Covered, Door-Multi, Detached Carport, Direct Access, Driveway Up Slope From Street, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Paved, Private, Pull-through, RV Access/Parking, RV Covered, Shared Driveway, Garage Faces Side, Workshop in Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 6
    • Carport spaces: 4
    • Covered spaces: 10
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Entry location: right side
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
    • Exterior features: Lighting, Rain Gutters
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Gunite, In Ground, Private, Solar Heat
    • Spa features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Canyon, Hills, Mountain(s), Panoramic
    • Waterfront features: Creek, Pond, Reservoir in Community, Stream
    Lot
    • Size: 18.91 Acres
    • Dimensions: 18.91 acres
    • Features: 16-20 Units/Acre, Agricultural, Drip Irrigation/Bubblers, Garden, Horse Property, Secluded, Sprinkler System
    Details
    • Additional structures: Second Garage, Greenhouse, Outbuilding, Shed(s), Workshop
    • Additional parcels included: 1083910300
    • Parcel number: 1083910600
    • Zoning: A70
    • Special conditions: Trust
    • Horses can be raised: Yes

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Custom
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Flat Tile,Tile
    Condition
    • Fixer,Repairs Cosmetic
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1988

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Electricity - On Property, 220 Volts in Garage, 220 Volts in Workshop
    • Sewer: Septic Type Unknown
    • Water: Public, Private
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane, Water Available, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security Gate, Smoke Detector(s)

DateEventPrice
    4/6/2026Sold$1,100,000-12%$458/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #SW25109596 Report a problem
    2/10/2026Contingent$1,249,999$521/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #SW25109596 Report a problem
    10/14/2025Price change$1,249,999-3.8%$521/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #SW25109596 Report a problem
    6/24/2025Price change$1,299,999-7.1%$542/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #SW25109596 Report a problem
    5/19/2025Price change$1,399,999-30%$583/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #SW25109596 Report a problem
    8/8/2024Price change$1,999,999-20%$833/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #SW24132802 Report a problem
    7/9/2024Listed for sale$2,499,000$1,041/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #SW24132802 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,143 +0.2%$739,585 +2%
    2024$8,125 +2.3%$725,084 +2%
    2023$7,941 +1.3%$710,867 +2%
    2022$7,837 +2.5%$696,929 +2%
    2021$7,644 +2.6%$683,265 +1%
    2020$7,449 +8.3%$676,260 +2%
    2019$6,880 +100.2%$663,000 +126.6%
    2018$3,436 +1.8%$292,613 +2%
    2017$3,374 +2.2%$286,877 +2%
    2016$3,302 +1.4%$281,253 +1.5%
    2015$3,256 +2%$277,029 +2%
    2014$3,193 $271,603 +0.5%
    2013-- $270,377 +2%
    2012-- $265,076 +2%
    2011-- $259,879 +0.8%
    2010-- $257,938 -0.2%
    2009-- $258,552 +2%
    2008-- $253,483

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 92028