Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,495,000

    881 Fox Mountain Rd, Cherry Log, GA 30522

    4beds
    4,744sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential, Cabin
    Built in 2007
    44.71 Acres Lot
    $1,406,700 Zestimate®
    $315/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Detached garageStunning mountain topLong range lake viewsMultiple natural springsCustom mountain crafted furnishings
    Become King or Queen of the Mountain at Big Bear Lodge! An adventurous trek delivers you to a stunning mountain top offering s-i-x individual (sub-dividable) parcels with 5.0 + 5.13 + 10.0 + 4.05 + 14.39 + 6.14 acres totaling 44.71 acres! This incredible mountain estate offers 3 deep wells (830, 750 & 940 depths), ELECTRIC UTILITIES IN PLACE, multiple natural springs, 110 feet of frontage on Big Creek + A COMPLETELY FURNISHED 4 BR/3.5 BATH MOUNTAIN TOP LODGE. Custom Mountain Crafted Furnishings, All Electronics/TV’s, Pool, Air Hockey, Foosball & Game tables included plus Wood/Storage Sheds & Detached Garage - this one is absolutely turn key. Why spend $1M+ on a home w/1 ac/adjacent neighbors when you can enjoy total serenity amidst tree lined mountains w/long range lake views surrounded by abundant wildlife including wild turkey, deer, owls, more? Scenic 20-25 min drive to ASKA Adventure Area, Blue Ridge Shops/Dining/Events including Vineyards, Waterfalls, Lakes, Zip Lines, Blue Ridge Railway, Kayaking, Biking, Cycling & The World Famous Swan Drive In Theater! YOUR DREAM OF A FAMILY COMPOUND, RENTALS, FUTURE DEVELOPMENT OR LAND BUY/HOLD W/ROI ALL LIVE HERE - PARCEL #'S: 3146B 006, 3146B 007, 3146B 008, 3146B 009, 3146B 012, 3146B 015.
    47 days
    |
    628
    |
    49
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Bridget Rigdon,

    Coldwell Banker Realty 770-429-0600

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7742528MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Den, Game Room, Great Room, Loft
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
      • Level: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
      Bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Shower Only
      Dining room
      • Features: Great Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets Stain, Eat-in Kitchen, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Lower Level
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Other
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Finished,Finished Bath,Full,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Great Room, Wood Burning Stove
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,744
      • Total interior livable area: 4,744 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,104
      • Finished area below ground: 1,480

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Detached, Driveway, Garage, Level Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Wrap Around
      • Exterior features: Garden, Private Yard, Storage, Other
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Rural
      • Waterfront features: Creek
      • Body of water: None
      • Frontage length: Waterfrontage Length(110)
      Lot
      • Size: 44.71 Acres
      • Features: Borders US/State Park, Level, Mountain Frontage, Sloped, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s), Other
      • Parcel number: 3146B 015
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cabin,Rustic,Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential, Cabin
      Materials
      • Log
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2007

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Other

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $315/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $718,000
      • Annual tax amount: $5,983
      • Date on market: 3/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 47 days
      • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Other
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,406,700

        $1.34M - $1.48M

        $3,483/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/30/2026Listed for sale$1,495,000-2%$315/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7742528 Report a problem
        3/7/2026Listing removed$1,525,000$321/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #409683 Report a problem
        9/29/2025Price change$1,525,000-6.2%$321/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #409683 Report a problem
        6/18/2025Price change$1,625,000-5.8%$343/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10392152 Report a problem
        10/8/2024Listed for sale$1,725,000$364/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #409683 Report a problem
        4/1/2024Listing removed$1,725,000$364/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #329372 Report a problem
        3/17/2024Price change$1,725,000-1.4%$364/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #329372 Report a problem
        10/20/2023Listed for sale$1,750,000+288.9%$369/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #329372 Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/24/2017Sold$450,000-16.5%$95/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/4/2016Listed for sale$539,000-8.5%$114/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/23/2016Listing removed$589,000$124/sqft
        Source: Harry Norman, REALTORS� #253872 Report a problem
        8/1/2015Price change$589,000-7.8%$124/sqft
        Source: AS SEEN AROUND THE WORLD LLC #07392514 Report a problem
        1/23/2015Listed for sale$639,000+1581.6%$135/sqft
        Source: As Seen Around The World, LLC. #244788 Report a problem
        2/17/2011Sold$38,000-74.7%$8/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/29/2005Sold$150,000$32/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,450 -3.1%$287,200
        2023$4,593 -6.1%$287,200 +16.6%
        2022$4,890 +9.1%$246,400 +20.9%
        2021$4,484 +9.1%$203,840 +9.1%
        2020$4,109 -2.9%$186,800
        2019$4,230 +5.6%$186,800 +7%
        2018$4,006 $174,600 +18.1%
        2017$4,006 +19.1%$147,800 +15.5%
        2016$3,363 +8.2%$128,000 +9.1%
        2015$3,108 +9.3%$117,280 +0.8%
        2014$2,844 -3%$116,400 -1.8%
        2013$2,933 $118,520
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30522

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent