Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $239,900

    8817 Ferndale Rd, Louisville, KY 40291

    3beds
    1,136sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1933
    0.32 Acres Lot
    $233,700 Zestimate®
    $211/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome home to this charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offering comfort, character, and value! Relax on the inviting covered front porch, perfect for morning coffee or evening unwinding. Inside, the spacious living room is ideal for gathering with family and friends. The bright kitchen features beautiful cabinetry, ample prep space, and includes all kitchen appliances, with open flow to the dining area for effortless entertaining. Down the hall are a primary bedroom, two additional well-sized bedrooms, and a full bath. The lower level offers laundry space and an unfinished basement full of potential. Enjoy the fully fenced backyard with room to relax, plus a detached 2-car garage with an additional large storage shed for plenty of storage. Don't miss your chance to make home yours!
    7 days
    |
    920
    |
    77
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kimberly Bandy 502-533-0925,

    The Breland Group

    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS,MLS#: 1717485MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,136
      • Total interior livable area: 1,136 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,136
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Fencing: Full
      Lot
      • Size: 0.32 Acres
      • Dimensions: 75 x 200
      Details
      • Parcel number: 075300080000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Crawl Space, Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1933

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $211/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $120,290
      • Annual tax amount: $1,377
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $233,700

        $222,000 - $245,000

        $1,687/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Pending sale$239,900$211/sqft
        Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1717485 Report a problem
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$239,900+51.8%$211/sqft
        3/12/2025Listing removed$1,900$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/7/2025Listed for rent$1,900+2.7%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/13/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/30/2023Listed for rent$1,850$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/31/2018Sold$158,000+2%$139/sqft
        Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1509579 Report a problem
        7/23/2018Pending sale$154,900$136/sqft
        Source: Smith & Wilson Realty #1509579 Report a problem
        7/20/2018Listed for sale$154,900+32.4%$136/sqft
        Source: Smith & Wilson Realty #1509579 Report a problem
        2/26/2016Sold$117,000+192.5%$103/sqft
        Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1426387 Report a problem
        3/25/2015Sold$40,000-10.9%$35/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/7/2015Pending sale$44,900$40/sqft
        Source: Bennett-Webb Realty #1404765 Report a problem
        2/4/2015Price change$44,900-18.2%$40/sqft
        Source: Bennett-Webb Realty, LLC #1404765 Report a problem
        1/3/2015Price change$54,900-12.7%$48/sqft
        Source: Bennett-Webb Realty, LLC #1404765 Report a problem
        12/5/2014Price change$62,900-10%$55/sqft
        Source: Bennett-Webb Realty, LLC #1404765 Report a problem
        11/5/2014Listed for sale$69,900-20.6%$62/sqft
        Source: Bennett-Webb Realty, LLC #1404765 Report a problem
        2/8/2012Listing removed$88,000$77/sqft
        Source: Semonin Realtors #1322866 Report a problem
        1/28/2012Listed for sale$88,000+25.7%$77/sqft
        Source: Semonin Realtors #1322866 Report a problem
        11/9/2011Listing removed$70,000$62/sqft
        Source: ERA Kepple Keene Realtors #1307563 Report a problem
        10/29/2011Price change$70,000-12.5%$62/sqft
        Source: ERA Kepple Keene Realtors #1307563 Report a problem
        10/14/2011Price change$80,000-5.9%$70/sqft
        Source: ERA Kepple Keene Realtors #1307563 Report a problem
        8/19/2011Price change$85,000-5.6%$75/sqft
        Source: ERA Kepple Keene Realtors #1307563 Report a problem
        7/31/2011Price change$90,000-5.3%$79/sqft
        Source: ERA Kepple Keene Realtors #1307563 Report a problem
        7/23/2011Price change$95,000-24%$84/sqft
        Source: ERA Kepple Keene Realtors #1307563 Report a problem
        2/25/2011Listed for sale$125,000$110/sqft
        Source: iseemedia #1271997 Report a problem
        12/19/2010Listing removed$125,000+26.3%$110/sqft
        Source: ERA Kepple Keene Realtors #1271997 Report a problem
        3/3/2005Sold$99,000$87/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,377 -2.8%$120,290
        2023$1,417 -0.3%$120,290
        2022$1,422 -28.6%$120,290 -23.9%
        2021$1,990 +19%$158,000 +11.1%
        2020$1,673 $142,160
        2019$1,673 +54.5%$142,160 +40.5%
        2018$1,083 $101,160
        2017$1,083 +1.5%$101,160 -4.9%
        2013$1,067 +0.3%$106,370
        2011$1,064 $106,370
        2010$1,064 $106,370
        2009$1,064 $106,370 +7.4%
        2007-- $99,000
        2006-- $99,000 +16%
        2005-- $85,340
        2004-- $85,340

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Fern Creek

          Getting around

          56 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable