Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $1K (4/30)
    $1,598,900

    889 Freehome Rd, Canton, GA 30115

    4beds
    3,153sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2017
    5.48 Acres Lot
    $1,547,400 Zestimate®
    $507/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Farmhouse-style homeThoughtfully designed open-concept layoutCustom vanitySpacious walk-in closetHigh-end appliancesWalk-in showerAmple cabinetry
    SELLER OFFERING RATE BUYDOWN with an acceptable offer! Welcome to your dream home! Perfectly positioned in one of Cherokee County’s most desirable locations and zoned for the award-winning Creekview High School, this 2017 custom-built farmhouse is a rare find. Just minutes to Milton, Alpharetta, and Ball Ground. Sitting on 5.48 acres of pristine, landscaped land, this 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom estate is a peaceful retreat with modern amenities, timeless charm, and flexible living space that fits your lifestyle today—and grows with you tomorrow. This home features a thoughtfully designed open-concept layout with expansive great room, sunroom, and bonus room, inviting spaces with vintage distressed hardwood floors throughout the main level. First-floor owner’s suite featuring a spa-like bath, walk-in shower, custom vanity, and spacious walk-in closet, Gourmet kitchen with stone countertops, high-end appliances, and ample cabinetry—perfect for the home chef! Seamless flow between the living, dining, and kitchen areas. Beautiful sunroom off the kitchen with a wood burning fireplace. This home is ideal for gatherings and entertaining! Upstairs Living & Flex Space. This unique home offers two separate upstairs entrances for maximum versatility: there is a Private suite above the garage—ideal for guests, a home office, or playroom and a Second staircase leads to two oversized bedrooms, a full bath, and a bonus room perfect for a game room or additional office space! Downstairs there is 2,000+ sq ft partially finished basement with endless possibilities: in-law suite, gym, theater, bar/kitchen—a blank canvas for your vision! Some additional features of the property include Control4 smart home system with integrated Sonos speakers throughout, Irrigation system in front and side yards for easy maintenance. This property is a true gem and has its own peace with this outdoor oasis, wrap-around porch for morning coffee, evening wine, and everyday relaxing. Additional Opportunity: A second brick farmhouse-style home with 3 bedrooms and 2 bath on the property is also available for purchase with the main home. Perfect for multi-generational living. This home features its own 2.2 acre lot with garden area and fenced back yard. Note: This second home will not be shown without proof of funds or pre-approval for both properties. Location Highlights: Minutes to top-rated schools, shopping, dining, and major highways Ideal for those seeking space, privacy, and convenience in one incredible package! Don’t Miss This Rare Opportunity! Whether you’re looking for your forever home, a multi-generational property, or a peaceful luxury escape close to it all, this stunning farmhouse offers more than just a home—it’s a lifestyle.
    68 days
    |
    637
    |
    48
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Zack Bobo,

    ERA Sunrise Realty 770-720-1515

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7731486MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub
      Dining room
      • Features: Open Concept, Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets White, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central, Propane
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Range Hood
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer 2 Story, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: None
      • Basement: Bath/Stubbed,Daylight,Exterior Entry,Full,Interior Entry
      • Attic: Permanent Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Outside
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,153
      • Total interior livable area: 3,153 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Screened, Side Porch
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters
      Lot
      • Size: 5.48 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 03N24 175 B
      • Other equipment: Irrigation Equipment
      • Horses can be raised: Yes
      • Horse amenities: Barn

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Farmhouse
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Cement Siding, Concrete
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Metal,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2017

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $507/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,211,800
      • Annual tax amount: $9,409
      • Date on market: 3/9/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 254 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,547,400

        $1.47M - $1.62M

        $3,318/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Price change$1,598,900-0.1%$507/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7731486 Report a problem
        3/9/2026Listed for sale$1,599,900-2.4%$507/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7731486 Report a problem
        2/23/2026Listing removed$1,638,900$520/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7663829 Report a problem
        1/19/2026Price change$1,638,900-0.1%$520/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7663829 Report a problem
        11/19/2025Price change$1,639,900-3%$520/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7663829 Report a problem
        10/30/2025Price change$1,689,900-0.6%$536/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7663829 Report a problem
        10/10/2025Listed for sale$1,699,900$539/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7663829 Report a problem
        10/7/2025Listing removed$1,699,900$539/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7629467 Report a problem
        9/6/2025Price change$1,699,900-5.6%$539/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10580902 Report a problem
        8/16/2025Listed for sale$1,799,900+9.1%$571/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10580902 Report a problem
        12/6/2022Listing removed$1,650,000$523/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7114363 Report a problem
        10/11/2022Price change$1,650,000-11.3%$523/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10091935 Report a problem
        9/16/2022Listed for sale$1,860,000$590/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10091935 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$11,033 +17.3%$484,720 +22.6%
        2024$9,409 +2.5%$395,480 +3.3%
        2023$9,175 +34.1%$382,760 +40.1%
        2022$6,843 +11.5%$273,200 +25%
        2021$6,136 -0.7%$218,600 -0.7%
        2020$6,179 -4.5%$220,200 -5.4%
        2019$6,471 +3%$232,800 -58.3%
        2018$6,283 $557,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30115

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          7 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable