Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $15K (5/7)
    $435,000

    898 Scott Cir, Decatur, GA 30033

    3beds
    1,135sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1953
    10,454.4 Square Feet Lot
    $427,200 Zestimate®
    $383/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Good natural lightClassic brick ranchComfortable easy layoutWarmth and authenticityThree bedrooms
    A MUST SEE! Welcome to 898 Scott Circle, a classic brick ranch in the highly desirable Decatur neighborhood of Medlock Park, zoned for Fernbank Elementary. This home has a comfortable, easy layout with a mix of original character and thoughtful updates throughout, giving it a warmth and authenticity that’s increasingly hard to find. The main living spaces feel inviting and practical, with good natural light and a layout that works well for everyday living. In addition to its three bedrooms and one bath, this home features a light-filled sunroom on a concrete slab which provides a great starting point for future expansion, including the potential to add on a second bathroom. In the meantime, it offers additional flexible bonus space ideal for a playroom, reading room, or secondary living area. Theres’s also a crawl space with a workbench, offering useful storage and a dedicated spot for projects. The fenced backyard offers privacy and room to spread out, whether you’re relaxing, entertaining, or just enjoying time outside. The location of this home is a true standout. Tucked in the heart of the neighborhood, steps from Medlock Park, you’ll have easy access to one of the area’s best outdoor amenities, including walking and biking trails, a newly built playground, open green space, and a community pool. It’s the kind of nearby resource that becomes part of your daily routine and adds real value to the way you live. Just minutes from Decatur Square, Emory, CDC, the new Lulah Hills development, and major commuter routes, this home offers both convenience and a neighborhood feel that keeps people here long-term. Homes in this area tend to move quickly, and it’s easy to see why.
    27 days
    |
    1,345
    |
    68
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Christie Upthegrove,

    NorthGroup Real Estate 404-625-0005

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7755083MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,135
      • Total interior livable area: 1,135 sqft

• Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 10,454.4 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 164 x 70
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 18 061 13 044
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick 4 Sides
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1953

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $383/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $369,800
      • Annual tax amount: $4,449
      • Date on market: 4/17/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 27 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $427,200

        $406,000 - $449,000

        $2,247/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Price change$435,000-3.3%$383/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7755083 Report a problem
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$450,000+54.6%$396/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7755083 Report a problem
        9/2/2018Listing removed$1,795$2/sqft
        Source: Perimeter Property Services Report a problem
        8/20/2018Price change$1,795-4.3%$2/sqft
        Source: Perimeter Property Services Report a problem
        8/6/2018Listed for rent$1,875$2/sqft
        Source: Perimeter Property Services Report a problem
        10/6/2017Sold$291,000+0.7%$256/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #5898526 Report a problem
        9/7/2017Pending sale$289,000$255/sqft
        Source: Atlanta - Decatur #5898526 Report a problem
        8/28/2017Price change$289,000-3.7%$255/sqft
        Source: Atlanta - Decatur #5898526 Report a problem
        8/24/2017Listed for sale$300,000+44.2%$264/sqft
        Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY METRO ATL #5898526 Report a problem
        3/6/2009Sold$208,000+6.7%$183/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/12/2004Sold$194,900$172/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,449 -1.8%$147,920 +2.6%
        2024$4,529 +20.6%$144,240 +5%
        2023$3,757 -8.8%$137,400 +7.5%
        2022$4,118 +7.5%$127,760 +10.8%
        2021$3,831 -1.8%$115,320 -2.3%
        2020$3,900 +3.9%$118,080 +3.9%
        2019$3,755 +3.9%$113,600 +5.2%
        2018$3,614 +65%$108,000 +69.8%
        2017$2,190 +2.5%$63,600
        2016$2,137 $63,600 +30.5%
        2014$2,137 $48,720
        2013-- $48,720 -21.9%
        2012-- $62,360 -14.6%
        2011-- $73,056 -3.4%
        2010$2,382 0%$75,640
        2009$2,382 +13.2%$75,640
        2008$2,105 -0.8%$75,640
        2007$2,121 $75,640
        2006$2,121 +12%$75,640 +6.8%
        2005$1,894 +1.8%$70,840
        2004$1,861 +6.8%$70,840 +5.6%
        2003$1,742 +15.2%$67,080
        2002$1,512 +20.8%$67,080
        2001$1,252 $67,080

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North Decatur

          Getting around

          31 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Some Transit
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable