Bright and sun-filled "York model in the highly desirable Hills of Basking Ridge, offering 5 bedrooms and 3 full plus 1 half bathrooms across three levels of elegant living. A full bathroom on the first floor, located next to the bedroom , allows for flexible use as guest suite or office. A dramatic two-story foyer welcomes you into this inviting home, highlighted by a spacious family room with soaring cathedral ceilings and abundant natural light. The fully finished basement adds exceptional living space, featuring a recreation room, private office, granite wet bar, and a half bathroom ideal for entertaining or working from home. Step outside to enjoy the oversized maintenance-free deck or paver patio perfect for both entertaining and quiet relaxation. Enhanced curb appeal includes a paver-stone driveway, walkway, and entrance steps. Recent updates include a newer roof (2023), HVAC system and hot water heater (2024). The kitchen features updated appliances: refrigerator (2022), dishwasher (2024), stove (2025), and hood (2024). Hardwood flooring throughout, EV charger (2025), fresh whole-house paint (2026), new kitchen sink (2026), and updated light fixtures in the breakfast area, dining room, and primary bath. Located in a top-rated school district with easy access to I-78, I-287, Routes 22, and 202/206, this home offers both convenience and lifestyle. Community amenities, including pools, tennis courts, playgrounds, and scenic walking paths.
Under contract
$1,399,000
9 Tartan Dr, Bernards Twp., NJ 07920
5beds
--sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1997
10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
$1,423,600 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$60/mo HOA
What's special
Fully finished basementFresh whole-house paintRecreation roomEnhanced curb appealGranite wet barAbundant natural lightOversized maintenance-free deck
- 25 days |
- 2,557 |
- 68 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kelly Ju 917-528-2649,
Realmart Realty
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4022702
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
Bedroom 1
- Level: Second
- Area: 247
- Dimensions: 19 x 13
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 195
- Dimensions: 15 x 13
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Primary bathroom
- Features: Stall Shower And Tub
Dining room
- Features: Living/Dining Combo
- Level: First
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 15 x 12
Family room
- Level: First
- Area: 247
- Dimensions: 19 x 13
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 576
- Dimensions: 24 x 24
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 15 x 12
Basement
- Features: Office, Powder Room, Rec Room, Utility Room
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- 2 Units, Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Central Vacuum, Dishwasher, Disposal, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Level 1
Features
- Wet Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Cedar Closet(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Central Vacuum, Rec Room, Office, Sunroom
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Windows: Thermal Windows/Doors
- Basement: Yes,Finished,French Drain,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Car Width, Asphalt, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Underground Lawn Sprinkler
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Outdoor Pool, Association
Lot
- Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 0.23 ac
Details
- Parcel number: 2702097030000000050000
- Zoning description: RES
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Composition Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1997
- Major remodel year: 2026
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Gas-Natural
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Underground Utilities, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Available, Garbage Extra Charge
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Playground, Tennis Court(s)
- Security: Security System
- Subdivision: Revere Hill
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $60 monthly
Location
- Region: Basking Ridge
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $1,231,500
- Annual tax amount: $19,391
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
- Ownership type: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$1,423,600
$1.35M - $1.49M
$6,425/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Pending sale | $1,399,000 |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,399,000+45% |
Source: | ||
| 6/22/2012 | Sold | $965,000+1.6% |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2012 | Listed for sale | $949,900+116% |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Bedminster/Bridgewater Office #2931261 Report a problem | ||
| 6/25/1997 | Sold | $439,844 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,908 +13% | $1,231,500 +13% |
| 2024 | $19,391 +2.4% | $1,090,000 +8.6% |
| 2023 | $18,934 +4.5% | $1,003,900 +10% |
| 2022 | $18,114 | $912,500 +6.3% |
| 2021 | -- | $858,500 +0.4% |
| 2020 | $18,170 +0.9% | $854,900 -4.3% |
| 2019 | $18,011 | $893,300 -0.6% |
| 2018 | $18,011 +28.1% | $898,300 -4.9% |
| 2017 | $14,062 -24.6% | $944,800 -1.2% |
| 2016 | $18,654 +2.9% | $956,700 -1.7% |
| 2015 | $18,131 +2.4% | $973,600 +3.9% |
| 2014 | $17,702 +5.4% | $937,500 +3.4% |
| 2013 | $16,799 +2.4% | $906,400 +4.7% |
| 2012 | $16,404 +11.3% | $865,500 -0.7% |
| 2011 | $14,745 +1.2% | $871,600 +8.1% |
| 2010 | $14,570 +0.2% | $806,600 -7.2% |
| 2009 | $14,534 | $869,300 -6.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $930,500 -1.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $943,400 +3.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $908,600 +5.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $858,800 +33.3% |
| 2004 | $10,953 | $644,300 |
| 2003 | -- | $644,300 +8.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $594,900 +6.8% |
| 2001 | -- | $556,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 07920