Welcome to 905 Helene…a great opportunity for buyers or investors looking to build some equity! This two bedroom, two full bath home with an attached two-car garage offers a functional layout, plenty of storage, and loads of potential. Conveniently located near local amenities, shopping, and schools, this is your chance to turn a fixer-upper into a great home or rental investment. Inspections are welcome, but this one is being offered As-Is. Professional photos coming April 14th.
Pending
$110,000
905 Helene St, Springfield, IL 62702
2beds
1,090sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1998
6,000 Square Feet Lot
$111,600 Zestimate®
$101/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Attached two-car garageTwo bedroomFunctional layoutPlenty of storage
- 30 days |
- 943 |
- 55 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Matt Garrison Mobl:217-638-8500,
The Real Estate Group, Inc.,
Kayla Stockus,
The Real Estate Group, Inc.
Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: CA1042984
Originating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors

Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11ft 0in x 11ft 3in
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12ft 2in x 9ft 9in
Other
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9ft 7in x 11ft 5in
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9ft 3in x 11ft 5in
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 7ft 2in x 10ft 2in
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14ft 2in x 13ft 1in
Main level
- Area: 1090
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range Hood, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,090
- Total interior livable area: 1,090 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 6,000 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 60 x 100
- Features: Sloped
Details
- Parcel number: 14290252024
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1998
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $101/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $119,208
- Annual tax amount: $2,833
- Date on market: 4/14/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 30 days
Estimated market value
$111,600
$106,000 - $117,000
$1,445/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/16/2026 | Pending sale | $110,000$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $110,000+1.9%$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/5/2008 | Sold | $108,000-1.7%$99/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2008 | Listed for sale | $109,900$101/sqft |
Source: NCI Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,834 +5.8% | $39,736 +9.5% |
| 2023 | $2,679 +5.1% | $36,296 +5.4% |
| 2022 | $2,548 +4.3% | $34,430 +3.9% |
| 2021 | $2,443 +2% | $33,140 -0.2% |
| 2020 | $2,395 +5.3% | $33,190 +0.4% |
| 2019 | $2,274 | $33,074 +0.5% |
| 2018 | $2,274 +2.4% | $32,912 +1.3% |
| 2017 | $2,220 +2.3% | $32,487 +1.5% |
| 2016 | $2,169 +1.3% | $32,014 +1.2% |
| 2015 | $2,142 +5.6% | $31,631 +0.6% |
| 2014 | $2,029 +2.3% | $31,427 +3.1% |
| 2013 | $1,984 +1.9% | $30,487 |
| 2012 | $1,946 +2.5% | $30,487 |
| 2011 | $1,898 +2.8% | $30,487 +1% |
| 2010 | $1,846 +3.4% | $30,194 +1.4% |
| 2009 | $1,786 +2.6% | $29,765 +4.2% |
| 2008 | $1,740 -5.6% | $28,564 -1.9% |
| 2007 | $1,843 +2.4% | $29,113 +3.8% |
| 2006 | $1,800 | $28,045 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62702