Welcome to this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home nestled in the quiet subdivision of Forest Hills. Just minutes from Downtown Springfield, this move-in ready gem offers great space and functional living. Step inside to an inviting living room that immediately feels like home, flowing seamlessly into the dining area perfect for everyday meals and entertaining alike. The kitchen sits conveniently adjacent featuring stainless steel appliances. Freshly painted in 2024 and beautiful hardwood flooring throughout the main living area really sets the tone of the warmth this home brings. The spacious primary suite features a full en-suite bathroom. Two additional bedrooms are across the hall, making this layout ideal for families, guests, or a home office. Plus, a beautifully updated full guest bath adds everyday functionality for you and your visitors. The attached two-car garage offers ample storage and parking, while the exceptional upkeep of this home is immediately evident throughout. Home features leased Enphase solar panels, providing energy cost stability and reduced monthly utility bills. Home equipped with radon mitigation system and Vivent security system.
For sale
$189,900
909 Helene St, Springfield, IL 62702
3beds
1,984sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2001
6,000 Square Feet Lot
$179,200 Zestimate®
$96/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 3 days |
- 1,323 |
- 98 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Melissa D Vorreyer Mobl:217-652-0875,
RE/MAX Professionals
Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: CA1043617
Originating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13ft 7in x 13ft 1in
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11ft 7in x 10ft 4in
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10ft 1in x 10ft 4in
Other
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11ft 1in x 10ft 9in
Other
- Area: 602
Family room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12ft 4in x 25ft 11in
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12ft 8in x 10ft 4in
Laundry
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 9ft 11in x 8ft 8in
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 16ft 11in x 16ft 7in
Main level
- Area: 1382
Heating
- Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Features
- Basement: Finished,Partial
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,382
- Total interior livable area: 1,984 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Details: Number Of Garage Remotes: 0
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 6,000 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 60 x 100
- Features: Sloped
Details
- Parcel number: 14290252025
- Other equipment: Radon Mitigation System
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2001
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Photovoltaics Third-Party Owned
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $96/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $141,459
- Annual tax amount: $3,607
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 3 days
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$179,200
$163,000 - $194,000
$1,223/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $189,900+60.9%$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/14/2019 | Sold | $118,000-1.7%$59/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2019 | Listed for sale | $120,000+15.9%$60/sqft |
Source: The Real Estate Group Inc. #192802 Report a problem | ||
| 12/11/2012 | Sold | $103,500-5%$52/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2012 | Price change | $108,900-3.2%$55/sqft |
Source: The Real Estate Group #124124 Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2012 | Listed for sale | $112,500+8.7%$57/sqft |
Source: The Real Estate Group #124124 Report a problem | ||
| 7/19/2006 | Sold | $103,500+11.3%$52/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/7/2003 | Sold | $93,000$47/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,457 +5.5% | $47,153 +9.5% |
| 2023 | $3,277 +4.9% | $43,070 +5.4% |
| 2022 | $3,123 +4.1% | $40,855 +3.9% |
| 2021 | $3,000 +2% | $39,325 -0.2% |
| 2020 | $2,941 +10.8% | $39,385 +0.3% |
| 2019 | $2,653 | $39,248 +4.9% |
| 2018 | $2,653 +2.4% | $37,404 +1.3% |
| 2017 | $2,592 +2.3% | $36,920 +1.5% |
| 2016 | $2,534 +1.2% | $36,382 +1.2% |
| 2015 | $2,503 +6% | $35,947 +0.6% |
| 2014 | $2,362 +2.3% | $35,715 +3.5% |
| 2013 | $2,309 -2.6% | $34,500 -3.7% |
| 2012 | $2,372 +2.5% | $35,842 |
| 2011 | $2,313 +2.8% | $35,842 +1% |
| 2010 | $2,251 +3.3% | $35,498 +1.4% |
| 2009 | $2,178 +3.2% | $34,994 +4.2% |
| 2008 | $2,111 -3.2% | $33,582 +0.1% |
| 2007 | $2,181 +2.3% | $33,539 +3.8% |
| 2006 | $2,133 | $32,308 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62702