Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $885,000

    91 E Bells Mill Rd, Philadelphia, PA 19118

    3beds
    1,908sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1932
    0.49 Acres Lot
    $938,300 Zestimate®
    $464/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Hidden parcelReclaimed brazilian hardwood flooringArchitectural replacement windowsGas rangeSteel farmhouse sinkStriking stone wood-burning fireplaceMetal roof
    Tucked away on a hidden parcel and surrounded by borrowed vistas of woods, open fields, and a tranquil pond, this enchanting carriage house offers a rare sense of privacy and place. Rich in character and natural light, the 2–3 bedroom, 2-bath home blends rustic charm with effortless livability. A vestibule entry with generous coat closet leads to a sun-drenched great room, with windows on three sides, and a striking stone, wood-burning fireplace that anchors the living space. Architectural replacement windows and reclaimed Brazilian hardwood flooring continue throughout the home. The dining area showcases an oversized picture window which frames the landscape beyond. Off of the living room area you’ll find an oversized first floor primary suite with abundant closet space and natural light. The attached full bath with walk-in shower, radiant flooring, and dedicated laundry space affords ease of living on one floor. A recently added den just off the dining area seamlessly matches the original structure and serves beautifully as an additional first-floor bedroom or studio. The spacious eat-in kitchen features ample counter space, a stainless steel LG appliance suite, gas range, steel farmhouse sink, and a second access point to the yard with outdoor sitting area. A winding staircase leads upstairs to another bedroom with Dutch door access to the rooftop balcony with relaxing views for morning coffee. Just across the hall is a spa bathroom with radiant flooring, a soaking tub, oversized walk-in shower. This upper level serves as a private retreat or guest suite. The home underwent a top to bottom renovation in 2019 with no expense spared. The renovation included the kitchen, both bathrooms, the first-floor den expansion, Brazilian hardwood floors, select replacement windows, updated systems like the water heater, electric, and the addition of air-conditioning. The recently paved driveway allows for 4+ car parking. The home is also just a short walk to the Woodmere Art Museum, Morris Arboretum, and all the vitality of the shops and restaurants on Germantown Avenue. With its metal roof, timeless materials, and extraordinary charm, this one-of-a-kind carriage house presents a rare opportunity to own a secluded single-family retreat in a truly picturesque Chestnut Hill setting.
    13 days
    |
    981
    |
    53
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kathy Krebs 267-474-8572,

    Elfant Wissahickon-Chestnut Hill 2152473600,

    Co-Listing Agent: Rachel J Reilly 215-868-5972,

    Elfant Wissahickon-Chestnut Hill

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAPH2614264MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Den, Foyer, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Bathroom 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Attached Bathroom, Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 204 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 17
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Attic - Access Panel, Balcony Access, Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 285 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 19
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Built-in Features, Granite Counters, Flooring - Marble
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 150 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 15
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Attached Bathroom, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Granite Counters, Flooring - Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 56 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 X 8
      Den
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 187 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 17
      Dining room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Chair Rail, Dining Area, Fireplace - Wood Burning, Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 660 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20 X 33
      Foyer
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 42 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 X 6
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters, Dining Area, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Kitchen - Gas Cooking
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 182 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 14
      Laundry
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 48 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6 X 8
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 660 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20 X 33
      Heating
      • Hot Water, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ductless, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Self Cleaning Oven, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Built-in Features, Chair Railings, Combination Dining/Living, Curved Staircase, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional, Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile/Brick, Wood
      • Windows: Double Hung, Double Pane Windows, Energy Efficient, Replacement, Screens
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Partial,Concrete,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Stone, Mantel(s), Screen
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,908
      • Total interior livable area: 1,908 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,908
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Private, Driveway, Off Street
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Roof
      • Exterior features: Street Lights
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden, Panoramic, Pond, Trees/Woods
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 0.49 Acres
      • Features: Flag Lot, Front Yard, Irregular Lot, Rear Yard, SideYard(s)
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 091141300
      • Zoning: RSD1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Carriage House
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone
      • Foundation: Crawl Space, Permanent, Stone
      • Roof: Flat,Metal,Pitched
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1932
      • Major remodel year: 2020

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $464/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $690,500
      • Annual tax amount: $9,665
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Washer, Dryer, Refrigerator
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $938,300

        $891,000 - $985,000

        $4,371/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Pending sale$885,000$464/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAPH2614264 Report a problem
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$885,000+71.8%$464/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAPH2614264 Report a problem
        1/25/2019Sold$515,000-9.5%$270/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/5/2018Pending sale$569,000$298/sqft
        Source: Elfant Wissahickon-Chestnut Hi #1004420019 Report a problem
        10/26/2018Price change$569,000-4.4%$298/sqft
        9/4/2018Price change$595,000-5.4%$312/sqft
        6/13/2018Price change$629,000-3.2%$330/sqft
        1/10/2018Listed for sale$650,000+183.2%$341/sqft
        4/27/1995Sold$229,500+5.3%$120/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/12/1994Sold$218,000$114/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,666 +20%$690,500 +20%
        2024$8,052 $575,200
        2023$8,052 +25.3%$575,200
        2022$6,426 --
        2021$6,426 -4.2%--
        2018$6,708 --
        2017$6,708 +14.6%--
        2016$5,851 --
        2015$5,851 --
        2014$5,851 +4.5%$418,000 +556.4%
        2012$5,601 $63,680
        2011-- $63,680
        2010-- $63,680
        2009-- $63,680
        2008-- $63,680
        2007-- $63,680
        2006-- $63,680
        2005-- $63,680
        2004-- $63,680
        2003-- $63,680 -0.4%
        2002-- $63,936 +11.6%
        2000-- $57,312
        1999-- $57,312

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Chestnut Hill

          Getting around

          30 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          41 / 100
          Some Transit
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable