Discover 3.47 acres of wooded land tucked along a tree-lined, unpaved road in Chester, known as the "Gem of the Valley." Chester offers a blend of small-town charm and outdoor recreation, from the Chester on Track festival and the Railway Museum to the Keystone Arch Bridges Trail and a vibrant local theatre community. Public records identify the parcel as residential (use code 130). If you’ve been searching for a wooded retreat or a land opportunity in a scenic hilltown, this parcel is worth a look. Seller says they had a successful perc test in the 80s. Photos provided are shown for reference only. Buyer to perform all due diligence for use, suitability, property lines, and boundaries. Schedule your visit today! Please do not walk the property without an appointment.
Lot/land
$50,000
91 Lynes Rd, Chester, MA 01011
--beds
0baths
3.47Acres
Residential
Built in ----
3.47 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Scenic hilltown
- 69 days
- 75
- 3
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cheryl Malandrinos 413-575-5751,
HB Real Estate, LLC 413-213-5911
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73542747
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bathrooms: 0
Features
- Has basement: No
Property
Lot
- Size: 3.47 Acres
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: M:406.0 B:0000 P:0042.0,3972270
- Zoning: AR
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: At Street
- Gas: None
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Private
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Walk/Jog Trails, Conservation Area
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Chester
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $29,200
- Annual tax amount: $527
- Date on market: 6/27/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,096/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 6/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $50,000 |
Source: MLS PIN #73542747 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $527 +5.6% | $29,200 |
| 2024 | $499 -4.2% | $29,200 |
| 2023 | $521 -7% | $29,200 |
| 2022 | $560 +5.7% | $29,200 +14.1% |
| 2021 | $530 | $25,600 |
| 2020 | $530 +12.8% | $25,600 +14.3% |
| 2019 | $470 +8.5% | $22,400 +0.4% |
| 2018 | $433 -4.4% | $22,300 |
| 2017 | $453 +0.7% | $22,300 |
| 2016 | $450 -6.1% | $22,300 -10.1% |
| 2015 | $479 -7.5% | $24,800 |
| 2014 | $518 +3% | $24,800 |
| 2013 | $503 +3.7% | $24,800 -3.1% |
| 2012 | $485 +1.7% | $25,600 |
| 2011 | $477 +11.2% | $25,600 |
| 2010 | $429 +2.6% | $25,600 |
| 2009 | $418 +14.5% | $25,600 +15.3% |
| 2008 | $365 -1.1% | $22,200 |
| 2007 | $369 -4.4% | $22,200 |
| 2006 | $386 +65.7% | $22,200 +79% |
| 2005 | $233 -7.5% | $12,400 |
| 2004 | $252 +6.8% | $12,400 |
| 2003 | $236 | $12,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website





