Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $535,000

    9104 Jackknife Trl, Raleigh, NC 27615

    4beds
    2,318sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1990
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $522,800 Zestimate®
    $231/sqft
    $40/mo HOA

    What's special

    Beautifully maintained yardBeautiful custom millworkHardwood floorsRich wood moldingsExceptional curb appealMarble herringbone backsplashGrand two-story foyer
    Tucked away on a quiet street with only a handful of homes, this inviting brick residence offers the kind of setting that instantly feels like home. From the moment you arrive, the stunning lawn and mature landscaping create exceptional curb appeal, welcoming you with warmth and charm. Inside, a grand two-story foyer showcases hardwood floors and beautiful custom millwork that flows into the living and dining spaces. The home has been lovingly maintained and offers timeless details throughout, including rich wood moldings and thoughtfully designed spaces filled with natural light. The kitchen blends functionality with character, featuring newer quartzite countertops, soft-close rollout drawers, stainless steel appliances, and a marble herringbone backsplash the sellers absolutely adore. One of the home's sweetest features is the kitchen window overlooking the beautiful backyard a peaceful everyday view that makes even simple moments feel special. The family room feels warm and comfortable with its vaulted ceiling and fireplace, creating the perfect gathering space. A first-floor guest suite with full bath offers flexibility for visitors, a home office, or multigenerational living. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite includes a soaking tub, walk-in shower, double vanity, and generous walk-in closet. Two additional bedrooms and a full bath complete the second floor. The bones, setting, and care poured into this property truly shine. The sellers say the neighbors are the absolute best something that's hard to find and impossible to renovate into a home. Outside, enjoy a wood deck and patio ideal for entertaining or quiet evenings overlooking the beautifully maintained yard. Recent updates include select interior paint (2026), water heater (2024), HVAC systems (2022-2023), gutters and downspouts (2022), and repaired/replaced roof shingles (2022). Located in sought-after Durant Trails, residents enjoy access to a community pool and swim team, tennis and pickleball courts, playground, walking trails, and nearby Durant Nature Preserve. Convenient to North Hills, Research Triangle Park, and Raleigh-Durham International Airport, this home combines comfort, character, and an unbeatable location.
    4 days
    |
    1,310
    |
    105
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Maya Galletta 561-376-9838,

    RE/MAX United,

    Janice Rosenberg 919-815-0905,

    RE/MAX United

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10166133MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Separate Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Shower
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,318
      • Total interior livable area: 2,318 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,318
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Pool features: Community
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 8,712 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 172814235438000 0168826
      • Zoning: R-6
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional, Transitional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1990

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Playground, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
      • Subdivision: Durant Trails
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Tennis Court(s)
      • Services included: Maintenance Grounds
      • HOA fee: $120 quarterly
      Location
      • Region: Raleigh

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $231/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $503,526
      • Annual tax amount: $4,411
      • Date on market: 5/9/2026

        Estimated market value

        $522,800

        $497,000 - $549,000

        $2,426/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Listed for sale$535,000+105.8%$231/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10166133 Report a problem
        4/28/2011Sold$260,000-3.6%$112/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/10/2011Price change$269,723-1.8%$116/sqft
        Source: Linda Craft & Team, LLC #1753829 Report a problem
        11/13/2010Price change$274,800-4.9%$119/sqft
        Source: Linda Craft & Team, LLC #1753829 Report a problem
        10/29/2010Listed for sale$289,000$125/sqft
        Source: Linda Craft & Team, LLC #1753829 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,411 +0.4%$503,526
        2024$4,393 +24.4%$503,526 +56.3%
        2023$3,532 +7.6%$322,181
        2022$3,282 +4%$322,181
        2021$3,155 +1.9%$322,181
        2020$3,097 -1%$322,181 +20%
        2019$3,130 $268,380
        2018$3,130 +11.3%$268,380
        2017$2,812 +2.1%$268,380
        2016$2,754 +1%$268,380 +2.7%
        2015$2,726 +5.4%$261,328
        2014$2,586 $261,328
        2013-- $261,328
        2012-- $261,328
        2011-- $261,328
        2010-- $261,328
        2009-- $261,328
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North Raleigh

          Getting around

          44 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          59 / 100
          Bikeable