Skip main navigation
Active
  • $319,900

    922 Two Rod Rd, Marilla, NY 14102

    4beds
    1,524sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1957
    0.6 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $210/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large garden areaChicken coopSlate tile entry foyerLarge walk-out deckPartially stone front exteriorUpdated bathroomPartially newer floors
    The Marilla ranch that looked at ordinary country living and said, “Cute…but can we add a chicken coop, a garden, a walk-out deck, and a built-in backyard shooting range?” This 4-bedroom ranch offers the kind of space, comfort, and country charm that makes you want to buy overalls, name a chicken, and start saying things like, “I’ll be out back checking the perimeter.” Step inside and you’re greeted by a slate tile entry foyer, which instantly gives the home a classy first impression, like it knows it’s country, but still owns a nice pair of shoes. The partially newer floors add a fresh feel, while the partially stone front exterior gives the home that sturdy “I’ve got character and probably know how to change a tire” look. The family room opens to a large walk-out deck, perfect for morning coffee, evening grilling, or peacefully overlooking the chicken coop like a proud mayor surveying the village. Fresh eggs? Maybe. Entertainment? Definitely. There is nothing quite like sipping coffee while watching chickens conduct what appears to be a tiny, feathered town meeting. Need space? You’ve got 4 bedrooms, including back bedrooms with split heat/AC units, giving you zoned temperature control. Updated bathroom, because country living is great — but nobody wants “historic plumbing museum” energy in the bathroom. Outside is where this property really starts flexing. You’ve got a large garden area ready for your annual attempt to grow one zucchini that somehow becomes 47 zucchinis. There’s a chicken coop for the hobby farmer, egg lover, or person who just wants pets that occasionally make breakfast. All of this sits in beautiful Marilla, NY, where you can enjoy fresh air, elbow room, and the kind of peaceful country setting that makes you forget you ever had neighbors close enough to hear your leaf blower opinions. 922 Two Rod Rd is perfect for anyone looking for a ranch home with character, space, updates, outdoor lifestyle perks, and just enough country attitude to make every suburban house feel boring. Come see it before someone else claims the chicken coop, the deck, the garden, and the bragging rights. Showing begin Sat 5/23 at 10 AM. Open House same day 1-3 PM.
    5 days
    |
    1,624
    |
    73
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    WNY Metro Roberts Realty 716-662-0449,

    John Spaschak 716-662-0449

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: B1682325MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Buffalo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Heating
      • Gas, Other, See Remarks, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Other, See Remarks, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Appliances Negotiable, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Other, Pantry, See Remarks, Sliding Glass Door(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Other, See Remarks, Varies
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Basement: Partial,Sump Pump
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,524
      • Total interior livable area: 1,524 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 300

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: No Garage
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Deck, Gravel Driveway
      Lot
      • Size: 0.6 Acres
      • Dimensions: 105 x 250
      • Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Rural Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Poultry Coop, Shed(s), Storage
      • Parcel number: 1454001290000013005000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1957

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Connected, Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Buffalo Crk Reservation
      Location
      • Region: Marilla

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $210/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $75,400
      • Annual tax amount: $5,348
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,041/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$319,900+16.3%$210/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #B1682325 Report a problem
        5/7/2024Sold$275,000+5.8%$180/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #B1527429 Report a problem
        3/26/2024Pending sale$260,000$171/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #B1527429 Report a problem
        3/21/2024Listed for sale$260,000$171/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #B1527429 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $75,400
        2024-- $75,400
        2023-- $75,400
        2022-- $75,400
        2021-- $75,400
        2020-- $75,400
        2019-- $75,400
        2018-- $75,400
        2017$6,602 +60.3%$75,400
        2016$4,119 $75,400
        2015-- $75,400
        2014-- $75,400
        2013-- $75,400
        2012-- $75,400
        2011-- $75,400
        2010-- $75,400
        2009-- $75,400
        2008-- $75,400
        2007-- $75,400
        2006-- $75,400
        2005-- $75,400 +13.4%
        2004-- $66,500
        2003-- $66,500
        2002-- $66,500
        2001-- $66,500
        2000-- $66,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 14102

        Getting around

        15 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        39 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable