Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,135,000

    9224 Waldrip Rd, Gainesville, GA 30506

    5beds
    3,171sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2024
    1.33 Acres Lot
    $1,108,500 Zestimate®
    $358/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gas-log fireplaceBeautiful backyardExposed beamsCovered front porchEnergy star stainless appliancesEnergy star windowsThree spacious secondary bedrooms
    Luxury living at it's finest! Set on 1.3 private, beautifully landscaped acres in a completed 6-home community with no HOA, this brand-new, one-level home with a full daylight basement was designed with both everyday living and future dreams in mind. From the professionally landscaped front and rear yards to the covered front porch, everything welcomes you in with warmth and intention. Step through the impressive 8-foot front door and imagine family and friends gathering in the Great Room, where 10-foot ceilings, exposed beams, custom bookcases, and a gas-log fireplace create a space that feels both grand and deeply inviting. The open flow leads you straight into a kitchen that truly steals the show—oversized island seating everyone comfortably, quartz countertops, custom stained cabinetry, ENERGY STAR stainless appliances, a gas cooktop with pot filler, and a pantry so large it feels like a hidden gem. Imagine Sunday mornings here, sunlight pouring into the breakfast room as you sip coffee and look out over the beautiful backyard—already spacious enough for a future pool, garden, or play space. At the end of the day retreat to your Master on the main , tucked away for privacy. This is where the day melts away. The spa-like primary bath offers a soaking tub, oversized tiled shower with seat, his and her vanities, and designer fixtures, while the custom-built walk-in closet—straight out of a magazine—keeps everything beautifully organized. The closet’s direct access to the main-level laundry room is one of those thoughtful touches you’ll appreciate every single day. Imagine kids, guests, or extended family enjoying the split-bedroom layout, with three spacious secondary bedrooms on the opposite wing—one with a private full bath and another full bath conveniently nearby. Upstairs is the ideal space for a media room, home office, or guest retreat in the flexible fifth bedroom/bonus room, complete with its own full bath, perfect for work-from-home days or movie nights. Step outside onto the covered back deck and imagine evenings watching the sun dip below the trees, ceiling fans spinning gently as you unwind. Downstairs, the unfinished basement opens the door to endless possibilities—10-foot ceilings, daylight and exterior entry, stubbing for up to three bathrooms, and space for a future wet bar or in-law suite. A clean canvas for you to design the ultimate entertainment space, gym, or hobby area, with direct access to the lower patio, ideal for poolside lounging or quiet mornings outdoors.This home is as smart as it is beautiful, featuring a Navien tankless gas water heater, zoned heating and cooling, high-speed Cat-6 wiring, an owned security camera system, ENERGY STAR windows and appliances, and low-maintenance luxury flooring throughout. Located just minutes from Lake Lanier and close to top-rated East Forsyth County schools, including East Forsyth High School, it offers the perfect blend of privacy, convenience, and lifestyle. See yourself living here—hosting, relaxing, growing, and making memories—without the restrictions of an HOA, in a home that’s already complete and ready for you. This isn’t just new construction—it’s a place to truly call home.
    92 days
    |
    457
    |
    35
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    JOHN R COOK,

    Keller Williams Realty Community Partners 678-341-7400

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7717062MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Basement
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
      • Level: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
      Bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Shower, Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub, Other
      Dining room
      • Features: None
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Cabinets Stain, Country Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Pantry Walk-In, Stone Counters
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Multi Units, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, ENERGY STAR Qualified Water Heater, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range Hood, Self Cleaning Oven, Tankless Water Heater, Other
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level, Other
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings 9 ft Lower, High Ceilings 9 ft Upper, High Ceilings 10 ft Main, High Speed Internet, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Luxury Vinyl, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Bath/Stubbed,Daylight,Exterior Entry,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Factory Built, Family Room, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Great Room, Ventless
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,171
      • Total interior livable area: 3,171 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Kitchen Level, Level Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Other
      Lot
      • Size: 1.33 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Landscaped, Private, Rectangular Lot, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 306 200
      • Other equipment: Irrigation Equipment
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Craftsman,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Cement Siding, Concrete, HardiPlank Type
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Composition,Ridge Vents,Shingle
      Condition
      • New Construction
      • New construction: Yes
      • Year built: 2024

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts, 220 Volts in Laundry
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Appliances, HVAC, Insulation, Lighting, Thermostat, Windows
      • Energy generation: None
      • Water conservation: Low-Flow Fixtures

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Closed Circuit Camera(s)
      • Subdivision: None
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Gainesville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $358/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $781,540
      • Annual tax amount: $7,666
      • Date on market: 2/12/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 92 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,108,500

        $1.05M - $1.16M

        $3,431/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/12/2026Listed for sale$1,135,000+6.1%$358/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7717062 Report a problem
        1/6/2026Listing removed$1,070,000$337/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10580846 Report a problem
        10/28/2025Price change$1,070,000-2.3%$337/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10580846 Report a problem
        8/8/2025Listed for sale$1,095,000-4.4%$345/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10580846 Report a problem
        8/2/2025Listing removed$1,145,000$361/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7499715 Report a problem
        5/29/2025Price change$1,145,000-0.3%$361/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10429161 Report a problem
        5/6/2025Price change$1,149,000-3.8%$362/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10429161 Report a problem
        4/4/2025Price change$1,195,000-4%$377/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7499715 Report a problem
        12/19/2024Listed for sale$1,245,000$393/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10429161 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,666 +793.1%$312,616 +793.1%
        2024$858 -0.4%$35,004
        2023$862 +7.9%$35,004 +16.7%
        2022$799 $30,004

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30506