BEAUTIFUL COUNTRY HOME WITH 2.33 ACRES - YOU WON'T WANT TO MISS IT. Completely remodeled and move-in ready! This beautifully updated ranch home sits on over 2 acres, offering the perfect blend of modern updates and country charm. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, this home has been renovated from floor to ceiling with stylish finishes throughout. The updated kitchen shines with modern touches, while both bathrooms have been tastefully remodeled for comfort and convenience. Enjoy the spacious oversized 2-car garage and a dedicated laundry area that adds everyday functionality. A 3-sided outbuilding in the backyard provides extra storage, livestock or equipment. The possibilities are endless. Major updates include a new roof installed within the last year, giving peace of mind for years to come. If you’re looking for space, updates, and a move-in ready home with room to spread out, this property is a must-see!
For sale
$334,900
9355 N 1000th Rd, Effingham, IL 62401
3beds
2,100sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2006
2.33 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$159/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautifully updated ranch homeDedicated laundry areaUpdated kitchen
- 2 days |
- 1,734 |
- 41 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jennifer Miller 217-422-3335,
Main Place Real Estate
Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6258466
Originating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14 x 12.5
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15 x 14
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13.8 x 10
Bonus room
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15 x 10
Dining room
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 17.5 x 13.2
Other
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15 x 9
Other
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12.7 x 7
Kitchen
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 17.5 x 15
Living room
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 28 x 14
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,100
- Total interior livable area: 2,100 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,100
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2.5
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2.5
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio
Lot
- Size: 2.33 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 0406015049
- Zoning: RES
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2006
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Effingham
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $159/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $224,100
- Annual tax amount: $4,175
- Date on market: 5/9/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 2 days
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $334,900+67.5%$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2024 | Sold | $200,000-11.1%$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/25/2024 | Pending sale | $225,000$107/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/4/2024 | Contingent | $225,000$107/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/21/2023 | Price change | $225,000-4.3%$107/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/14/2023 | Price change | $235,000-5.6%$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/12/2023 | Listed for sale | $249,000+16500%$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/23/2006 | Sold | $1,500$1/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,175 +8.6% | $74,700 +9% |
| 2023 | $3,843 +8.3% | $68,530 +11% |
| 2022 | $3,549 | $61,740 |
| 2021 | -- | $61,740 +0.6% |
| 2020 | -- | $61,370 +4% |
| 2019 | $1,634 -0.7% | $59,010 +4% |
| 2018 | $1,645 -0.9% | $56,740 +3.5% |
| 2017 | $1,660 | $54,820 +2% |
| 2016 | -- | $53,750 +6% |
| 2015 | -- | $50,700 +2% |
| 2014 | -- | $49,700 |
| 2013 | -- | $49,700 |
| 2012 | -- | $49,700 +4% |
| 2010 | -- | $47,790 +1% |
| 2009 | -- | $47,310 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,068/mo
Principal & interest
$1647
Property taxes
$421
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62401