Welcome to this inviting 4-bedroom, 1-bath home nestled on a generous 0.42-acre lot. Perfectly blending comfort and functionality, this property features an open, spacious backyard ideal for enjoying the outdoors.
Step inside to discover sun-filled living spaces enhanced by abundant natural light. The layout offers a warm, welcoming atmosphere with room to customize to your lifestyle.
Schedule a showing today!
Active
Price cut: $25K (4/22)
$150,000
940 W End Rd, Chester, SC 29706
4beds
1,062sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
0.42 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$141/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 283 days |
- 213 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Landon Albrick landon@albrick.com,
ALBRICK
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4290564
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 4
- Included: None
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,062
- Total interior livable area: 1,062 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,062
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.42 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0610000005000
- Zoning: R2
- Special conditions: Subject to Lease
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Partial, Wood
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $141/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $38,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,081
- Date on market: 8/14/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 267 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Dirt, Gravel, Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,306/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Price change | $150,000-14.3%$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/26/2025 | Price change | $175,000-12.5%$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2025 | Listed for sale | $199,900$188/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,081 -0.1% | $2,300 |
| 2023 | $1,081 +3.2% | $2,300 |
| 2022 | $1,048 +3.2% | $2,300 |
| 2021 | $1,015 | $2,300 +18.6% |
| 2020 | -- | $1,940 |
| 2019 | -- | $1,940 |
| 2018 | -- | $1,940 |
| 2017 | -- | $1,940 |
| 2015 | -- | $1,940 |
| 2010 | -- | $1,940 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29706