Welcome to this highly sought-after ranch-style home offering 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths, designed for both comfort and flexibility. One of the bedrooms has been thoughtfully enhanced with French doors, creating the perfect space for a private home office or study.
The home also features formal living and dining rooms that can easily serve as flex spaces—ideal for additional office areas, a playroom, or hobby space to suit your lifestyle.
The open-concept layout seamlessly connects the kitchen with granite counter tops, built-in desk area, dining, and family room—perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Fresh neutral paint throughout provides a clean, move-in-ready feel.
Enjoy year-round relaxation in the sunroom, complete with a mini-split system for all-season comfort, plus abundant storage space below. The beautifully landscaped yard, once curated by a master gardener, offers a stunning display of blooms throughout the seasons.
Additional features include a 2-car garage and a welcoming community with amenities such as an outdoor pool, tennis and pickleball courts, and a park area.
Conveniently located near hospitals, shopping, and I-77, providing easy access to Charlotte.
Under contract-show
$515,000
9404 Culcairn Rd, Huntersville, NC 28078
4beds
2,228sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1998
0.2 Acres Lot
$510,000 Zestimate®
$231/sqft
$81/mo HOA
What's special
Built-in desk areaFresh neutral paint throughoutOpen-concept layout
- 45 days |
- 161 |
- 1 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Craig LePage lepagejohnsonoffers@gmail.com,
EXP Realty LLC Mooresville,
Lisa Marie Mattfield,
EXP Realty LLC Mooresville
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4361519
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Primary bedroom
- Features: Split BR Plan, Walk-In Closet(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator with Ice Maker
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Utility Room, Main Level, Washer Hookup
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum
- Doors: French Doors
- Has basement: No
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Great Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,228
- Total interior livable area: 2,228 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,228
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage on Main Level
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio
- Pool features: Community
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 0.2 Acres
- Dimensions: 53 x 115 x 85 x 89 x 37
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 01510415
- Zoning: GR
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Transitional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Partial, Vinyl
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1998
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: City
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Clubhouse, Playground, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s)
- Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Melbourne
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $242 quarterly
- HOA name: Melbourne Homeowners Assoc
Location
- Region: Huntersville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $231/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $449,400
- Annual tax amount: $3,445
- Date on market: 4/2/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 29 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
Estimated market value
$510,000
$485,000 - $536,000
$2,412/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15/2026 | Contingent | $515,000$231/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #4361519 Report a problem | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $515,000+168.2%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/25/1998 | Sold | $192,000+585.7%$86/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/31/1998 | Sold | $28,000$13/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,445 +1.4% | $449,400 |
| 2024 | $3,397 +9% | $449,400 |
| 2023 | $3,116 +26.6% | $449,400 +67.7% |
| 2022 | $2,461 | $267,900 +1.2% |
| 2021 | -- | $264,600 |
| 2020 | $2,391 +0.3% | $264,600 |
| 2019 | $2,385 +0.1% | $264,600 +31.4% |
| 2018 | $2,383 +1.5% | $201,300 |
| 2017 | $2,348 | $201,300 |
| 2016 | $2,348 | $201,300 |
| 2015 | $2,348 +0.2% | $201,300 |
| 2014 | $2,343 | -- |
| 2013 | -- | $201,300 |
| 2012 | -- | $201,300 |
| 2011 | -- | $201,300 +16.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $172,700 |
| 2009 | -- | $172,700 |
| 2008 | -- | $172,700 |
| 2007 | -- | $172,700 |
| 2006 | -- | $172,700 |
| 2005 | -- | $172,700 |
| 2004 | -- | $172,700 |
| 2003 | -- | $172,700 +8.6% |
| 2002 | -- | $158,980 |
| 2001 | -- | $158,980 |
| 2000 | -- | $158,980 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28078