THE BACKYARD JUST GOT MORE INTERESTING! Set on a corner lot in an established Huntersville neighborhood, this home pairs generous living space with a detached workshop ready to become whatever you need: hobby shop, studio, home gym, or simply extra storage. Out back, a fenced yard with beautiful landscaping and seasonal blooming roses surrounds an oversized deck made for grilling, entertaining, or relaxing with a glass of wine.
Inside, the kitchen anchors the main level with an island bar, generous counter space, and an easy flow into the dining area. Also on the main floor are an office and a bedroom with a full bath, ideal for guests or working from home.
Upstairs are five more bedrooms, a second office, and a bonus room ready to be a media space, craft room, fitness area, or game room. The primary suite is a true retreat with an updated spa-inspired bath and a custom closet with built-ins. A pocket door connects it to an adjoining bedroom, perfect as a private office, dressing room, or sitting area.
The neighborhood offers a community pool, pickleball and tennis courts, a basketball court, and a playground, with shopping and dining close by. Six bedrooms, two offices, a bonus room, and a workshop out back: come see what you could create here!
Active
Price cut: $20K (9/16)
$625,000
9407 Hillston Ridge Rd, Huntersville, NC 28078
6beds
3,055sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1999
0.19 Acres Lot
$606,800 Zestimate®
$205/sqft
$81/mo HOA
What's special
Detached workshopSeasonal blooming rosesCustom closet with built-insGenerous counter spaceCorner lot
- 92 days
- 495
- 55
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Craig LePage lepagejohnsonoffers@gmail.com,
EXP Realty LLC Mooresville,
Lisa Marie Mattfield,
EXP Realty LLC Mooresville
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4398846
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
Bedroom s
- Level: Main
Bedroom s
- Level: Upper
Bedroom s
- Level: Upper
Bedroom s
- Level: Upper
Bathroom full
- Level: Main
Bathroom full
- Level: Upper
Bathroom full
- Level: Upper
Bathroom full
- Level: Upper
Other
- Level: Upper
Breakfast
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Computer Niche, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan
- Level: Main
Dining room
- Level: Main
Great room
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island
- Level: Main
Laundry
- Level: Upper
Office
- Level: Main
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Hood, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Upper Level
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
- Has basement: No
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Great Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,055
- Total interior livable area: 3,055 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,055
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Faces Side, Garage on Main Level
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Pool features: Community
- Fencing: Back Yard,Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.19 Acres
- Dimensions: 111 x 74 x 118 x 69
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 01510416
- Zoning: GR
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Transitional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Partial, Vinyl
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1999
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: City
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Clubhouse, Playground, Recreation Area, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s)
- Subdivision: Melbourne
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $242 quarterly
- HOA name: Sentry Mgmt
- HOA phone: 704-892-1660
Location
- Region: Huntersville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $205/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $516,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,925
- Date on market: 7/16/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 92 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
Estimated market value
$606,800
$576,000 - $637,000
$3,086/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/16/2026 | Price change | $625,000-3.1%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $645,000+83.8%$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2015 | Sold | $351,000+32.5%$115/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2009 | Sold | $265,000-11.6%$87/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/5/2009 | Price change | $299,900+8.7%$98/sqft |
Source: Vflyer #781639 Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/2009 | Price change | $276,000-8%$90/sqft |
Source: Vflyer #781639 Report a problem | ||
| 9/26/2008 | Price change | $299,900-2.9%$98/sqft |
Source: Vflyer #781639 Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/2008 | Price change | $309,000+3%$101/sqft |
Source: Vflyer #781639 Report a problem | ||
| 7/18/2008 | Price change | $299,900-2.9%$98/sqft |
Source: Vflyer #781639 Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2008 | Listed for sale | $309,000+40.5%$101/sqft |
Source: Vflyer #781639 Report a problem | ||
| 3/16/2004 | Sold | $220,000+10.6%$72/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/8/1999 | Sold | $199,000+77.7%$65/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/18/1999 | Sold | $112,000$37/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,925 +1.4% | $516,000 |
| 2024 | $3,870 +9.1% | $516,000 |
| 2023 | $3,548 +21.1% | $516,000 +60% |
| 2022 | $2,930 +0.6% | $322,600 |
| 2021 | $2,913 +0.9% | $322,600 +0.2% |
| 2020 | $2,888 | $322,100 |
| 2019 | -- | $322,100 +28.8% |
| 2018 | $2,932 +1.3% | $250,000 |
| 2017 | $2,894 | $250,000 |
| 2016 | $2,894 | $250,000 |
| 2015 | $2,894 +0.2% | $250,000 |
| 2014 | $2,889 | -- |
| 2013 | -- | $240,600 |
| 2012 | -- | $240,600 |
| 2011 | -- | $240,600 +13.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $211,200 |
| 2009 | -- | $211,200 |
| 2008 | -- | $211,200 |
| 2007 | -- | $211,200 |
| 2006 | -- | $211,200 |
| 2005 | -- | $211,200 |
| 2004 | -- | $211,200 |
| 2003 | -- | $211,200 +9% |
| 2002 | -- | $193,760 |
| 2001 | -- | $193,760 +1.8% |
| 2000 | -- | $190,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28078
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Torrence Creek
- Middle: Bradley
- High: Hopewell
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.






