Some homes you see online. This one you have to experience. Tucked behind a canopy of mature trees on 3.27 private acres, 950 Casteel Road is the kind of property that stops you mid-scroll and then takes your breath when you pull into the driveway. In the highly coveted Hillgrove school district, this stunning Craftsman estate delivers something increasingly rare: true seclusion, without compromising on luxury. From the moment you step inside, the scale of this home announces itself. Soaring windows flood the open-concept main level with natural light, and the generous room sizes simply cannot be conveyed in photos. The kitchen is built for gathering by featuring an island, breakfast bar, 60" gas range with double convection ovens, and a dining room that seats 14 or more. Four fireplaces throughout the home create warmth and ambiance at every turn. The oversized owner's suite is its own world: a private attached office with fireplace, a dedicated sitting area, dual walk-in closets, and a spa-caliber ensuite bath. Upstairs, a loft-style media or game room anchors three additional large bedrooms and two full bathrooms. The fully finished daylight basement features a media/music room, game room with fireplace, full bedroom, bathroom, and laundry to offer ideal space for multigenerational living, guests, or the ultimate entertainment level. Step outside to your resort-style backyard oasis featuring a heated in-ground pool with beach entry, hot tub, fire pit, horseshoe area, and bocce ball court, all wrapped in the privacy of wooded acreage. An oversized Ipe wood deck sets the stage for every gathering, from casual weeknights to full-scale entertaining. Four garage spaces handle every vehicle, toy, or project you bring to the table. All of this just minutes from shopping, dining, and everything West Cobb has to offer. The seclusion is real. The convenience is, too. This is one of those properties where the listing doesn't do it justice. Schedule your showing today, and come see it for yourself.
Active
$1,150,000
950 Casteel Rd, Powder Springs, GA 30127
5beds
--sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2003
3.27 Acres Lot
$1,141,000 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$42/mo HOA
What's special
Four garage spacesHot tubResort-style backyard oasisPrivacy of wooded acreageBreakfast barHorseshoe areaDual walk-in closets
- 51 days |
- 291 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jennifer Hughes 404-388-0628,
Atlanta Communities
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10714499
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Game Room, Laundry, Loft, Media Room, Office, Other
Dining room
- Features: Seats 12+
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Kitchen Island, Pantry
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Central Vacuum, Double Vanity, Rear Stairs, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Bath Finished,Daylight,Finished,Interior Entry
- Number of fireplaces: 4
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Other
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Finished area above ground: 0
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached, Basement, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Heated, In Ground
- Fencing: Back Yard
- Body of water: None
Lot
- Size: 3.27 Acres
- Features: Level, Private
- Residential vegetation: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 19016600120
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2003
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: None
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Five Families Farm
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Other
- HOA fee: $500 annually
Location
- Region: Powder Springs
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $814,100
- Annual tax amount: $8,528
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 51 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$1,141,000
$1.08M - $1.20M
$4,025/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,150,000+259.4% |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2011 | Sold | $320,000-8.3% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2011 | Listed for sale | $349,000+21.3% |
Source: KLS REALTY,INC #4243744 Report a problem | ||
| 7/11/2011 | Sold | $287,785-22.4% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/2/2011 | Listed for sale | $371,000 |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,534 +23.9% | $325,640 +18.5% |
| 2023 | $6,887 -1.4% | $274,732 +9% |
| 2022 | $6,985 +8.5% | $251,976 +10.9% |
| 2021 | $6,440 +7.6% | $227,112 +7.6% |
| 2020 | $5,985 +9.1% | $210,996 +11.2% |
| 2019 | $5,487 | $189,792 |
| 2018 | $5,487 | $189,792 +12.3% |
| 2017 | $5,487 +5.5% | $169,052 -10.9% |
| 2016 | $5,200 +48.2% | $189,760 +48.3% |
| 2015 | $3,510 -0.8% | $127,968 |
| 2014 | $3,540 -0.8% | $127,968 |
| 2013 | $3,569 -0.8% | $127,968 |
| 2012 | $3,599 -38.6% | $127,968 -34% |
| 2011 | $5,867 +0.7% | $193,872 -4.3% |
| 2010 | $5,823 -8.7% | $202,552 -8.7% |
| 2009 | $6,377 -3.4% | $221,816 |
| 2006 | $6,599 -0.4% | $221,816 |
| 2005 | $6,626 +544.1% | $221,816 +544.1% |
| 2004 | $1,029 | $34,436 |
| 2003 | $1,029 -22.2% | $34,436 -22.2% |
| 2002 | $1,323 +33% | $44,276 +33.6% |
| 2001 | $995 | $33,132 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30127