Set on a beautifully treed, level 5.11-acre parcel in Mountain Ranch, this single-story home offers the ideal blend of privacy, usability, and rural charm. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 1,824 square feet, the open-concept floorplan is designed for comfortable everyday living and effortless entertaining. The modern kitchen with center island flows seamlessly into the main living and family areas, with direct access to a spacious deckperfect for outdoor dining, relaxing, or taking in the peaceful surroundings. The primary suite is a true retreat, complete with a cozy propane fireplace, walk in closet, sitting area, and access to the backyard. The en suite bath features a large shower and separate tub. Additional highlights include indoor laundry and versatile outdoor amenities. The garage has been previously modified and will require some TLC to restoreoffering potential for a workshop, garage, or barn-style conversion. A metal carport has been repurposed as a chicken coop, ideal for animals, hobby farming, or continued use for poultry. With no HOA and expansive, usable acreage, this property offers flexibility and opportunitywhether you're looking for a full-time residence, mini-ranch setup, or a peaceful foothill escape!
Pending
$399,000
9568 Sheep Ranch Rd, Mountain Ranch, CA 95246
3beds
1,824sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1979
5.11 Acres Lot
$399,100 Zestimate®
$219/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy propane fireplaceSingle-story homeSitting areaAccess to the backyardOpen-concept floorplanVersatile outdoor amenitiesIndoor laundry
- 35 days |
- 212 |
- 21 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sara Cooper DRE #02141987 209-559-4966,
Legacy Properties
Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226043130Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Closet, Ground Floor, Walk-In Closet, Outside Access, Sitting Area
Primary bathroom
- Features: Shower Stall(s), Tub
Dining room
- Features: Dining/Family Combo, Space in Kitchen
Kitchen
- Features: Quartz Counter, Kitchen Island
Heating
- Propane, Propane Stove, Wood Stove
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Evaporative Cooling
Appliances
- Included: Free-Standing Refrigerator, Microwave
- Laundry: Ground Floor, Inside, Inside Room
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Wood
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Free Standing, Wood Burning, Gas Log, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,824 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached, RV Possible, Detached, See Remarks, Gated
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Fencing: Metal,Partial,Partial Cross,Entry Gate,Gated Driveway/Sidewalks
Lot
- Size: 5.11 Acres
- Features: Shape Regular
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage, Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 036029014000
- Zoning description: RR
- Special conditions: Offer As Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1979
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic System
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Internet Available, Propane Tank Leased
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Mountain Ranch
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $219/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $413,870
- Annual tax amount: $4,799
- Price range: $399K - $399K
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Gravel
Estimated market value
$399,100
$379,000 - $419,000
$2,538/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Pending sale | $399,000$219/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #226043130 Report a problem | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,000+2.3%$219/sqft |
| 3/23/2021 | Sold | $390,000+39.3%$214/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2017 | Sold | $280,000+128.6%$154/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/20/2002 | Sold | $122,500-27.9%$67/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #21633711 Report a problem | ||
| 3/22/2002 | Sold | $170,000$93/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,799 +25.1% | $413,870 +29.9% |
| 2024 | $3,835 +1.8% | $318,587 +2% |
| 2023 | $3,767 +1.5% | $312,341 +2% |
| 2022 | $3,713 +8.4% | $306,218 +2% |
| 2021 | $3,425 -1.8% | $300,214 +1% |
| 2020 | $3,486 -3.2% | $297,137 +2% |
| 2019 | $3,602 +4.4% | $291,312 +2% |
| 2018 | $3,450 +21.1% | $285,600 +22.6% |
| 2017 | $2,848 +33.9% | $233,000 +34.7% |
| 2016 | $2,128 +0.4% | $173,000 |
| 2015 | $2,119 | $173,000 +5.5% |
| 2014 | -- | $164,000 +17.5% |
| 2001 | -- | $139,596 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95246
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 2/10San Andreas Elementary SchoolGrades: K-8Distance: 10.7 mi
- 5/10Calaveras High SchoolGrades: 8-12Distance: 11 mi
- 3/10Toyon Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 14.9 mi
Local buyer's agents are ready to help
- California
- Calaveras County
- Mountain Ranch
- 95246
- 9568 Sheep Ranch Rd