Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $59,900

    959 W Macon St, Decatur, IL 62522

    5beds
    1,965sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $30/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Located just steps from Millikin University, 959 W Macon St offers a fantastic opportunity for homeowners or investors alike. Situated on a corner lot, this spacious home features three full levels of living space plus a clean, unfinished basement—providing plenty of room to grow. Inside, you’ll find refinished original hardwood floors, tall ceilings, and generously sized rooms that create an inviting atmosphere. The kitchen comes equipped with appliances, making it move-in ready from day one. With 5 bedrooms, plus the option to expand to 6 bedrooms by utilizing the third-floor loft, this property offers incredible flexibility. Whether you're looking for a primary residence, student housing, or an income-producing rental, this home checks all the boxes.
    7 days
    |
    730
    |
    58
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Austin Deaton 217-875-0555,

    Brinkoetter REALTORS®

    Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6257883MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      Den
      • Level: Upper
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Length: 13
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary
      • Basement: Unfinished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,965
      • Total interior livable area: 1,965 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,965
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 041215306002
      • Zoning: MUN
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding
      • Foundation: Basement
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1900

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $30/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $4,313
      • Annual tax amount: $418
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$59,900$30/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6257883 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$418 +0.8%$4,313 +3.7%
        2023$414 +14%$4,160 +17.1%
        2022$363 +6.4%$3,552 +7.1%
        2021$341 -36.2%$3,317 -32.3%
        2020$535 +3.6%$4,903 +1%
        2019$516 +0.7%$4,854 -0.3%
        2018$513 -2.1%$4,870 -2.6%
        2017$524 -60.2%$5,000 -59.9%
        2016$1,317 +5.2%$12,467 +1.8%
        2015$1,252 +7.7%$12,247 +1%
        2014$1,162 -3.2%$12,125 -3.6%
        2013$1,201 +84.9%$12,580 -3%
        2012$649 $12,970
        2011-- $12,970 -5.4%
        2010-- $13,714
        2009-- $13,714 +10.4%
        2006-- $12,426
        2005-- $12,426

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $418/mo
        Principal & interest
        $309
        Property taxes
        $109
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 62522

          Getting around

          71 / 100
          Very Walkable
          61 / 100
          Bikeable