Beautiful 4-bedroom 1.5 bath home close to ATV trails. If you've been looking for a really nice home in a rural area close to ATV trails and several bodies of recreational water this is the place for you.
The garage has been completely renovated with a new roof, floor planks and siding. The home has new siding and many really well done interior upgrades. There is a nice yard with an area they currently grow a garden in. The home still has some of the original hardwood floors adding character to this really nice Federal.
The home is within a few miles of Pleasant Lake, Upper Mattawamkeag Lake and Mattawamkeag Lake. Pleasant Lake with an area of 1817 acres and a max depth of 63 ft is great for water sports and fishing Landlocked Salmon, Brook Trout, Smallmouth Bass, and Perch.
Island Falls is a small town that is 30 minutes from Houlton, the next big town that has bigger grocery stores, restaurants and other amenities. There are also medical facilities in Houlton. It is 1 hour 20 minutes from Bangor with its International airport, 3 hours from Portland with its big travel hub and 4.5 hours from Boston.
Come take a look at this great home today!
Active
$199,900
96 Houlton Road, Island Falls, ME 04747
4beds
1,600sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1896
0.3 Acres Lot
$193,600 Zestimate®
$125/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 19 days |
- 464 |
- 52 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
United Country Lifestyle Properties of Maine 207-794-6164
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1659341
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 112 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 8
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Laundry
- Level: First
- Area: 35 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7 x 5
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Mud room
- Level: First
- Area: 40 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8 x 5
Heating
- Radiator, Wood Stove
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl, Wood
- Basement: Interior Entry,Dirt Floor,Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,600
- Total interior livable area: 1,600 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,600
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Paved, 1 - 4 Spaces
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
- Features: Near Town, Level, Open Lot, Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: ISLAM005L006
- Zoning: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Federal
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Clapboard, Shingle Siding, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Block, Granite
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1896
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $125/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $78,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,792
- Date on market: 4/27/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$193,600
$184,000 - $203,000
$1,572/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $199,900-13.1%$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/26/2026 | Listing removed | $230,000$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Price change | $230,000-6.1%$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/14/2026 | Price change | $245,000-5.8%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2025 | Price change | $260,000-5.5%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $275,000+243.8%$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2021 | Sold | $80,000$50/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2021 | Pending sale | $80,000$50/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/2/2021 | Listed for sale | $80,000$50/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/22/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2020 | Listed for sale | $80,000-0.6%$50/sqft |
Source: Rockwell Properties #1461096 Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/2020 | Listing removed | $80,500$50/sqft |
Source: ERA Dawson-Bradford Co., Realtors #1330089 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2018 | Price change | $80,500-5.8%$50/sqft |
| 10/19/2017 | Listed for sale | $85,500$53/sqft |
Source: ERA Dawson-Bradford Co. #1330089 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1,862 +1.7% | $78,400 +5% |
| 2022 | $1,830 +7.8% | $74,700 +7.8% |
| 2021 | $1,698 +7.3% | $69,300 +4.1% |
| 2020 | $1,582 +3.1% | $66,600 |
| 2019 | $1,535 +0.1% | $66,600 +4.4% |
| 2018 | $1,534 +5% | $63,800 |
| 2017 | $1,461 +1.3% | $63,800 |
| 2016 | $1,442 +5.9% | $63,800 |
| 2015 | $1,362 | $63,800 |
| 2014 | $1,362 | $63,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04747