970 Country Club Rd, Metropolis, IL 62960
Home value
$320,400
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,946/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$2,946/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$2,946/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$1,947/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$1,947/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Stewart Weisenberger Pref:618-713-5923,
Farmer & Co. Real Estate
Tiffany Korte, 471021702
Farmer & Co. Real Estate

Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14ft 2in x 13ft 7in
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11ft 1in x 10ft 1in
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12ft 5in x 12ft 0in
Bedroom 4
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 14ft 2in x 10ft 11in
Other
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11ft 5in x 10ft 5in
Other
- Area: 1390
Additional room
- Description: Primary Bathroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 6ft 1in x 5ft 4in
Additional room 2
- Description: Bathroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12ft 0in x 6ft 5in
Family room
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 21ft 11in x 14ft 9in
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 18ft 9in x 10ft 6in
Laundry
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 12ft 1in x 10ft 8in
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 25ft 0in x 14ft 4in
Main level
- Area: 1672
Recreation room
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 29ft 1in x 12ft 5in
Heating
- Electric, Propane, Forced Air, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Windows: Replacement Windows, Blinds
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,672
- Total interior livable area: 3,062 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Detached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Details: Number Of Garage Remotes: 1
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 0527200006
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/18/2024 | Sold | $293,000+1.1%$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2024 | Contingent | $289,900$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2024 | Listed for sale | $289,900$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,210 -2.3% | $54,714 +6.2% |
| 2023 | $3,286 +1.3% | $51,515 |
| 2022 | $3,244 +3.1% | $51,515 |
| 2021 | $3,146 +0.3% | $51,515 |
| 2020 | $3,137 +1.5% | $51,515 |
| 2019 | $3,091 -0.1% | $51,515 |
| 2018 | $3,093 -4.5% | $51,515 |
| 2017 | $3,239 -2.9% | $51,515 +2.3% |
| 2016 | $3,335 -0.1% | $50,335 -2.3% |
| 2015 | $3,339 | $51,515 |
| 2014 | $3,339 +2.8% | $51,515 |
| 2013 | $3,247 +7.8% | $51,515 +3.2% |
| 2012 | $3,011 -13.3% | $49,895 +2.5% |
| 2011 | $3,472 +2.4% | $48,680 -15.9% |
| 2010 | $3,392 | $57,865 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 62960