Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $359,990

    9726 Sweeping View Dr, New Port Richey, FL 34655

    2beds
    1,549sqft
    : 
    Villa
    Built in 1995
    4,791 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $232/sqft
    $405/mo HOA

    What's special

    Extended lanaiSleek granite countertopsNew vanitiesCustom paver patioModern led touch mirrorsSleek frameless glass enclosuresCrisp subway tile
    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to 9726 Sweeping View, where every detail hits and the view steals the show. Set inside Timber Greens 55+ Community, this fully reimagined villa commands a prime position on the 12th fairway, overlooking a serene pond and manicured green. The moment you walk through the door, you feel it—this isn’t just updated, it’s Different. The kitchen is a standout, boasts newer shaker cabinetry, crisp subway tile, deep basin sink, sleek granite countertops, and stainless appliances that tie it all together. Both the primary and guest bathrooms have been thoughtfully upgraded with modern LED touch mirrors, new vanities, and sleek frameless glass enclosures—clean, contemporary, and built to impress. Step outside to your extended lanai and custom paver patio—designed for entertaining or unwinding. It’s the perfect setting to take in the view of the green and watch golfers in the distance. All set within a gated, amenity-rich community with golf, clubhouse, resort-style pool, tennis, dining, and a lifestyle that truly delivers.
    19 days
    |
    460
    |
    12
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Frankie Ritchie 352-584-5177,

    PEOPLE'S TRUST REALTY 727-946-0904

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: TB8502403MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Suncoast Tampa

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family Room, Florida Room, Utility Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Eating Space In Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Split Bedroom, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
      • Windows: Blinds, Window Treatments
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,268
      • Total interior livable area: 1,549 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Lighting
      Lot
      • Size: 4,791 Square Feet
      • Features: On Golf Course
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1226160170000005640
      • Zoning: OOR4

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1995

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Sprinkler Recycled

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Association Recreation - Owned, Deed Restrictions, Fitness Center, Golf, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
      • Security: Gated Community
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Senior community: Yes
      • Subdivision: TIMBER GREENS
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Fitness Center, Gated, Recreation Facilities, Security, Tennis Court(s)
      • HOA fee: $405 monthly
      • HOA name: TIMBER GREENS/SANDY PERRO
      • HOA phone: 727-372-8633
      Location
      • Region: New Port Richey

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $232/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $309,374
      • Annual tax amount: $2,900
      • Date on market: 4/28/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 20 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Listed for sale$359,990+87.8%$232/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8502403 Report a problem
        12/4/2018Sold$191,700-2.9%$124/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/6/2018Price change$197,500-1.2%$128/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty #U8009975 Report a problem
        8/2/2018Listed for sale$199,900-4.8%$129/sqft
        Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY #U8009975 Report a problem
        7/1/2018Listing removed$209,900$136/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX ADVANTAGE REALTY #W7635905 Report a problem
        1/22/2018Price change$209,900-4.5%$136/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX ADVANTAGE REALTY #W7635905 Report a problem
        12/10/2017Listed for sale$219,900+29.4%$142/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX ADVANTAGE REALTY #W7635905 Report a problem
        7/31/2014Listing removed$169,900$110/sqft
        Source: BHHS FLORIDA PROPERTIES #W7536168 Report a problem
        2/1/2014Listed for sale$169,900+20.5%$110/sqft
        Source: BHHS FLORIDA PROPERTIES #W7536168 Report a problem
        12/11/2009Sold$141,000-40%$91/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/13/2006Sold$235,000+51.6%$152/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/5/2003Sold$155,000+26.8%$100/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/6/1995Sold$122,200$79/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,944 +4%$202,510
        2023$2,830 +11.6%$202,510 +3%
        2022$2,536 +2.1%$196,620 +6.1%
        2021$2,483 +1.8%$185,340 +1.4%
        2020$2,441 +1.5%$182,790 +2%
        2019$2,404 $179,288 +8.5%
        2018$2,404 -15.2%$165,227 +28.5%
        2017$2,835 +79.7%$128,584 +4.2%
        2016$1,577 +2.7%$123,349 +0.7%
        2015$1,537 +3.1%$122,492 -4.2%
        2014$1,490 $127,818 +6.8%
        2013-- $119,724 -0.1%
        2012-- $119,896 -6.3%
        2011-- $128,019 -0.2%
        2010-- $128,272 -0.8%
        2009-- $129,242 -21.1%
        2008-- $163,883 -10.9%
        2007-- $183,883 +5%
        2006-- $175,177 +23.2%
        2005-- $142,152 +15.6%
        2004-- $122,956 +6.4%
        2003-- $115,598 +11.6%
        2002-- $103,610 +3.8%
        2000-- $99,829
        1999-- $99,829

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 34655

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          41 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable