Under contract-accepting backup offers. One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome home to Golden Acres!! NEW ROOF's going on before closing!! Two Homes on Nearly 2 Acres!This is the perfect In-Law Suite. Discover a rare opportunity to own two houses for the price of one on a sprawling 1.78 acre property. Main Home: 2,376 sq. ft. living space with 3 bedrooms, 3 baths, and a 2 car garage. Second Home: 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, and its own 2 car garage, perfect for extended family, rental income, or a private guest retreat. Enjoy a free-flowing creek at the back of the property and lush, landscaping that creates a serene country feel while still being close to shopping, dining, and major conveniences. This one of a kind property blends privacy, flexibility, and natural beauty in a location you’ll love. 1st house-(ROOF-2004)(A/C-2012)(W/H-1997)(WELL PUMP-2013)(DRAIN FIELD-2025)(NEW CARPET-2025)(SEPTIC PUMP-2025) 2nd house-(ROOF-1997)(A/C-2015)(W/H-2025)(NEW LIFT PUMP-2020)
Pending
Price cut: $16K (2/18)
$499,000
9741 Star Trl, New Port Richey, FL 34654
5beds
3,876sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1997
1.78 Acres Lot
$478,900 Zestimate®
$129/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 204 days |
- 195 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
DJ Arrazcaeta Jr, LLC 727-808-6066,
RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP 727-845-4321
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: W7879215
Originating MLS: West Pasco

Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 5
Primary bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Features: Built-in Closet
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Garage
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,960
- Total interior livable area: 3,876 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Other
Lot
- Size: 1.78 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Guest House
- Parcel number: 1625120060000001111
- Zoning: AR
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1997
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
- Subdivision: OSCEOLA HEIGHTS
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: New Port Richey
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $129/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $599,677
- Annual tax amount: $5,973
- Date on market: 9/30/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 177 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 0
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$478,900
$455,000 - $503,000
$3,858/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/25/2026 | Pending sale | $499,000$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/18/2026 | Price change | $499,000-3.1%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2026 | Price change | $515,000-3.7%$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2025 | Price change | $535,000-2.7%$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $550,000$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/11/2025 | Listing removed | $550,000$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $550,000-15.4%$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/21/2025 | Listing removed | $650,000$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2025 | Price change | $650,000-7.1%$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2025 | Listed for sale | $700,000+4727.6%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/8/1997 | Sold | $14,500-86.8%$4/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/24/1996 | Sold | $110,000$28/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,973 +0.5% | $406,001 +13% |
| 2023 | $5,944 +22.6% | $359,280 +7.2% |
| 2022 | $4,847 +11.5% | $335,180 +14.5% |
| 2021 | $4,347 +3.6% | $292,623 +3.3% |
| 2020 | $4,196 +1.4% | $283,213 +2.1% |
| 2019 | $4,139 | $277,306 +4.1% |
| 2018 | $4,139 +4.2% | $266,310 +7.4% |
| 2017 | $3,972 +7.2% | $247,981 +3.8% |
| 2016 | $3,704 +5.6% | $238,956 +2.8% |
| 2015 | $3,507 +6.1% | $232,560 -8% |
| 2014 | $3,305 | $252,874 +24.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $203,391 +0.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $201,490 -7.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $217,016 -0.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $218,049 -43.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $384,041 +4.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $368,878 +15.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $319,905 +19% |
| 2004 | -- | $268,903 +30.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $206,133 +14.8% |
| 1999 | -- | $179,569 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 34654