Welcome to your own private slice of paradise! This beautiful brick home offers 4 bedrooms, 2 1/2 baths and sits on 7.2 fully fenced acres and cross-fenced acres. Perfectly set up for livestock, horses or peaceful country living. The property features four large, fully fenced pastures and is equipped to grow own hay - an incredible setup for anyone wanting to functionality and self-sufficiency. A barn plus two additional run-in sheds provides excellent shelter and storage. Enjoy relaxing afternoons by the 13- foot-deep stocked pond, filled with Bass, Bluegill, Catfish, and Shiners. The impressive 27x32 shop includes durable epoxy flooring and 5/8" plywood walls, ideal for projects, equipment, or storage. Inside, you'll find spacious layout with main kitchen electric stove along with a separate canning kitchen with a propane stove - perfect for preserving the harvest from your very own apple, plum, peach, and fruit-bearing mulberry trees. If you've been looking for acreage that's ready to go -fenced, functional, and full of opportunity-this is it.
For sale
Price cut: $25K (5/17)
$550,000
979 Walnut Grove School Rd, Waynesburg, KY 40489
4beds
2,700sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
7.2 Acres Lot
$524,900 Zestimate®
$204/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cross-fenced acresBeautiful brick homeMain kitchen electric stoveSpacious layout
- 96 days |
- 196 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tina D French 859-576-7162,
The Real Estate Co.
Source: Imagine MLS,MLS#: 26002331
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Level: First
Heating
- Forced Air, Heat Pump, Propane Tank Leased, Propane Tank Owned
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,700
- Total interior livable area: 2,700 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,700
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached Garage, Detached Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Rural, Trees/Woods, Farm, Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Body of water: Other
Lot
- Size: 7.2 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Workshop
- Parcel number: 0690024006.00
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $204/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $292,500
- Date on market: 2/12/2026
Estimated market value
$524,900
$499,000 - $551,000
$2,219/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/17/2026 | Price change | $550,000-4.3%$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2026 | Price change | $575,000-2.4%$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2026 | Price change | $589,000-1.8%$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $600,000+105.1%$222/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2023 | Sold | $292,500-7.1%$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2023 | Contingent | $315,000$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2023 | Listed for sale | $315,000-4.5%$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2023 | Contingent | $330,000$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2023 | Listed for sale | $330,000+115.7%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/28/2011 | Sold | $153,000$57/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -- | $292,500 +77.3% |
| 2022 | -- | $165,000 |
| 2021 | -- | $165,000 |
| 2020 | $1,794 +6.7% | $165,000 +7.8% |
| 2019 | $1,680 +1% | $153,000 |
| 2018 | $1,664 | $153,000 |
| 2017 | $1,664 +1.8% | $153,000 |
| 2016 | $1,634 | $153,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $153,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $153,000 +40.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $109,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 40489