Short Sale Alert! Similar floorpan closed escrow at $710,000 so there is plenty of room for profit. New upgrades include a new roof, new AC and HVAC, leased solar panels with a Tesla battery, a one-car garage, storage shed, and newer exterior paint. This beautifully updated single-story home showcases an open concept floorplan with stunning panoramic views of the Sweetwater Reservoir and surrounding mountains. Enjoy peaceful mornings with a scenic backdrop right from your own home. Inside, you’ll find an open-concept layout featuring a stylish, modern kitchen complete with sleek gray custom cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, a spacious island, and updated flooring—perfect for everyday living and effortless entertaining. The generously sized primary bedroom offers a large closet and elegant French doors that open directly to a low-maintenance backyard, creating the ideal indoor-outdoor flow. Whether you're hosting weekend BBQs or enjoying a quiet evening, this private outdoor space is perfect for relaxing and entertaining. With no HOA or Mello-Roos, this move-in ready home delivers the perfect blend of style, convenience, and value. Don’t miss your opportunity to make it yours!
Under contract
Listing Provided by: Coldwell Banker West
$600,000
9838 Ivanho St, Spring Valley, CA 91977
3beds
1,134sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
5,000 Square Feet Lot
$615,700 Zestimate®
$529/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 157 days |
- 1,113 |
- 71 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Anthony Manzon DRE #01938863 619-304-7711,
Coldwell Banker West
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: PTP2602538
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS (North San Diego County & Pacific Southwest AORs)
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
Features
- All Bedrooms Down, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,134 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: FRONT DOOR
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Neighborhood, Reservoir
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Reservoir
Lot
- Size: 5,000 Square Feet
- Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Back Yard, Front Yard, Gentle Sloping, Lawn, Level, Rectangular Lot, Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 5792110800
- Zoning: R-1:SINGLE FAM-RES
- Special conditions: Short Sale
- Horse amenities: Riding Trail
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Patio Home
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1970
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
Green energy
- Energy generation: Solar
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Biking, Curbs, Fishing, Hiking, Horse Trails, Lake, Mountainous, Park, Street Lights, Suburban
Location
- Region: Spring Valley
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $529/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $671,056
- Annual tax amount: $8,671
- Date on market: 4/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 157 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$615,700
$585,000 - $646,000
$3,282/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Contingent | $600,000$529/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $600,000-7%$529/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/14/2023 | Sold | $645,000+1.6%$569/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/13/2023 | Pending sale | $635,000$560/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2023 | Contingent | $635,000$560/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/11/2023 | Listed for sale | $635,000+5%$560/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/2/2021 | Sold | $605,000+110.1%$534/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/29/2014 | Sold | $288,000+1.1%$254/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2014 | Listed for sale | $284,900-1.7%$251/sqft |
Source: Prudential California Realty #140000476 Report a problem | ||
| 3/21/2014 | Listing removed | $289,900$256/sqft |
| 3/20/2014 | Price change | $289,900-3.3%$256/sqft |
| 1/6/2014 | Listed for sale | $299,900+22.4%$264/sqft |
| 12/6/2013 | Sold | $245,000-12.5%$216/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/25/2013 | Listed for sale | $279,900+28.4%$247/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Pacific #130056755 Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2011 | Sold | $218,000-1.8%$192/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/8/2011 | Price change | $222,000+3.3%$196/sqft |
Source: Realty Enterprise #110049080 Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2011 | Price change | $214,900-8.4%$190/sqft |
Source: Realty Enterprise #110049080 Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2011 | Price change | $234,500-0.2%$207/sqft |
Source: Coastal Rock Realty #110041179 Report a problem | ||
| 7/30/2011 | Price change | $234,900-2.1%$207/sqft |
| 7/19/2011 | Listed for sale | $239,900+65.4%$212/sqft |
| 5/3/2011 | Sold | $145,000-10.4%$128/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/24/2011 | Price change | $161,900-11%$143/sqft |
Source: Architectural Trust & Realty #110010623 Report a problem | ||
| 2/20/2011 | Listed for sale | $181,900-33.5%$160/sqft |
Source: Fannie Mae Report a problem | ||
| 1/3/2011 | Sold | $273,730$241/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,671 +3.5% | $671,056 +2% |
| 2024 | $8,376 +7.4% | $657,899 +6.6% |
| 2023 | $7,798 +1.5% | $617,100 +2% |
| 2022 | $7,685 +22.8% | $605,000 +85.5% |
| 2021 | $6,257 +2.9% | $326,156 +1% |
| 2020 | $6,082 +69.8% | $322,812 +2% |
| 2019 | $3,582 -39.2% | $316,484 +2% |
| 2018 | $5,892 +1.7% | $310,280 +2% |
| 2017 | $5,795 +2.6% | $304,197 +2% |
| 2016 | $5,649 +51.6% | $298,233 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $3,728 +3.8% | $293,754 +6.8% |
| 2014 | $3,590 | $275,000 +23.7% |
| 2013 | -- | $222,360 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $218,000 +43.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $151,810 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $150,676 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $151,035 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $148,074 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $145,171 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $142,325 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $139,535 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $136,800 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $134,294 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $131,662 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $129,081 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 91977