Designed in 1898 by well-known Chicago architect William Carbys Zimmerman, this spectacular 8,000+ square foot single-family home is located in the heart of the University of Chicago campus neighborhood and provides an unparalleled combination of gracious public entertaining areas and extensive comfortable family-friendly living spaces. The renovation of the entire infrastructure of this imposing six-bedroom, six and one-half bath home was completed in 2018 with the addition of highly-desirable modern amenities and all new mechanical systems (copper plumbing, 400-watt electrical, 7-zone high-efficiency HVAC, dual hot water heaters, back-up generator, new windows throughout). State of the art automation systems and seven commercial grade wifi hotspot transmitters provide connectivity both inside and out. Selected original vintage features were retained and restored: mahogany and oak woodwork, leaded glass windows, three gorgeous fireplaces. A stunning new addition to the rear of the house creates a one-of-a-kind open kitchen / family room. The kitchen has endless storage and Sub-Zero and Wolf appliances. The family room, enclosed on three sides in glass, has a twenty-foot ceiling and a staircase down to the recreation room with pool table, home gym, and full bath. The second floor offers four sunny bedrooms, two with en suite baths, a hall bath, and a full-sized laundry room with access to a private roof deck with a fire pit. The entire third floor is given to a luxurious primary suite, comprised of separate living and sleeping areas, two walk-in closets, and a truly amazing spa bath with double vanity, European shower, and deep soaking tub. The beautifully landscaped private backyard has a patio area for outside entertaining. There is also a new state-of-the-art multi-car garage with a 15-foot ceiling (note the basketball hoop). This impressive structure has heating and a/c and even a car-washing station. In addition to the main areas described above, the lower level of the house also includes a private three-bedroom, two-bath fully-functional apartment with a separate entrance.
For sale
$4,500,000
Chicago, IL 60637
6beds
8,000sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1889
0.25 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$563/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 166 days |
- 46 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Robert Sullivan 773-793-0458,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12353992
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 7
- Full bathrooms: 6
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Eating Area, Den, Office, Library, Recreation Room, Kitchen, Foyer, Utility Room-Lower Level
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Third
- Area: 609 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 29X21
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 323 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19X17
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 225 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X15
Bedroom 4
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X12
Bedroom 5
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X11
Bedroom 6
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 242 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 22X11
Den
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 126 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X9
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 306 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X17
Eating area
- Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 221 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17X13
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 306 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X17
Foyer
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 204 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17X12
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space, Island), Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 323 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19X17
Kitchen 2nd
- Level: Basement
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X11
Laundry
- Level: Second
- Area: 117 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X9
Library
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X13
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 546 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 26X21
Office
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X11
Recreation room
- Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 945 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 35X27
Other
- Features: Flooring (Other)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 160 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20X8
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air, Indv Controls, Zoned, Radiant Floor
Cooling
- Central Air, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Indoor Grill, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Range Hood
- Laundry: Upper Level, Multiple Locations
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, In-Law Floorplan, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Finished,Exterior Entry,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: Decorative, Living Room, Other
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 8,000 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Driveway, Owned, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Roof Deck, Patio, Deck
- Exterior features: Roof Deck, Fire Pit
Lot
- Size: 0.25 Acres
- Dimensions: 50 x 218
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 20141060200000
- Special conditions: List Broker Must Accompany
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Tile
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1889
- Major remodel year: 2018
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Service - 400 Amp or Greater
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $563/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $21,468
- Date on market: 12/5/2025
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$5,317/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $4,500,000+7.1%$563/sqft |
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12353992 Report a problem | ||
| 7/4/2020 | Listing removed | $4,200,000$525/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago #10601157 Report a problem | ||
| 1/3/2020 | Listed for sale | $4,200,000+147.1%$525/sqft |
| 12/23/2015 | Sold | $1,700,000+6.3%$213/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/24/2015 | Sold | $1,600,000$200/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $21,468 +3.1% | $104,702 |
| 2022 | $20,832 +2.2% | $104,702 |
| 2021 | $20,385 -9.9% | $104,702 |
| 2020 | $22,633 +11.2% | $104,702 |
| 2019 | $20,347 +1.7% | $104,702 |
| 2018 | $20,004 -36.3% | $104,702 -29.8% |
| 2017 | $31,396 +49.7% | $149,220 +42.5% |
| 2016 | $20,971 +9.3% | $104,702 |
| 2015 | $19,186 +30.7% | $104,702 +32.4% |
| 2014 | $14,677 +2% | $79,103 |
| 2013 | $14,387 -4.1% | $79,103 -5.4% |
| 2012 | $15,008 +11.8% | $83,634 +0.9% |
| 2011 | $13,426 -0.4% | $82,854 |
| 2010 | $13,482 +4.4% | $82,854 |
| 2009 | $12,920 -1.4% | $82,854 -9.3% |
| 2008 | $13,104 +1% | $91,351 |
| 2007 | $12,974 -1.1% | $91,351 |
| 2006 | $13,114 -8.1% | $91,351 +1.2% |
| 2005 | $14,267 +1.2% | $90,242 |
| 2004 | $14,095 +1.9% | $90,242 |
| 2003 | $13,830 -15% | $90,242 -0.3% |
| 2002 | $16,262 +6.1% | $90,512 |
| 2001 | $15,323 +8.7% | $90,512 |
| 2000 | $14,095 -0.6% | $90,512 +20.1% |
| 1999 | $14,178 | $75,372 |
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Hyde Park