Modern Mission San Jose Home with Tech Upgrades
Available June 15th | 4 BR / 2.5 BA | 1,771 Sq. Ft.
This beautifully maintained detached home offers the perfect combination of modern design and prime location. Fully remodeled in 2017, the interior features a contemporary open-concept layout with high-end finishes, while the 6,000 sq. ft. lot provides a spacious, private retreat rare for the area.
Premier Location & Schools
Situated on a quiet street in one of Fremont's most sought-after neighborhoods, this home is ideal for families and professionals:
Top-Tier Education: Located within the elite attendance boundaries of Mission San Jose High, Hopkins Middle, and Chadbourne Elementary.
Connected Living: Minutes from major tech employers, I-680, I-880, and BART, with local parks and hiking trails nearby.
Smart Home & Security Suite
The property is outfitted with a full suite of integrated IoT technology for modern convenience and peace of mind:
Security: State-of-the-art alarm system and DVR camera monitoring with smartphone app access.
Convenience: Keyless entry via smart door lock and an app-enabled garage door opener.
Efficiency: Nest smart thermostat for climate control and a newly installed IoT sprinkler system for easy, water-efficient garden maintenance.
Property Features
2017 Remodel: Updated kitchen and bathrooms with modern fixtures and recessed lighting throughout.
Spacious Layout: Four bright bedrooms and 2.5 baths, including a primary suite.
Outdoor Space: Expansive private backyard, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Landlord provides professional gardening service.
12-month fixed-term lease. Owner pays for Landscaping/ Yard Care. Tenant pays for water, Electricity & Gas, Trash / Recycling and Internet. No Smoking. No pets allowed. Tenant is responsible for maintaining the irrigation of all lawn and plant materials to ensure they remain in a healthy, green condition. Failure to water sufficiently to maintain the life of the landscaping may result in the loss of security deposit for restoration costs.
Security Deposit: One month's rent
First Month's Rent: Due in full before move-in.
Renter's Insurance: Required with $100k+ liability. List the landlord as an "interested party."
Occupancy Limits: 8 People
School Enrollment Disclaimer : While this property is located within the attendance boundaries for Chadbourne Elementary, Hopkins Middle, and Mission San Jose High, school enrollment is managed by the Fremont Unified School District (FUSD) and is subject to availability. Prospective tenants are strongly advised to contact FUSD directly to verify enrollment availability and requirements prior to signing a lease.
House for rent
Accepts Zillow applications
$5,700/mo
Fees may apply
Fremont, CA 94539
4beds
1,771sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
Single family residence
Available Tue Jun 16 2026
No pets
Central air
In unit laundry
Attached garage parking
Forced air
What's special
Contemporary open-concept layoutApp-enabled garage door openerExpansive private backyardModern designProfessional gardening servicePrimary suiteQuiet street
- 1 day |
- -- |
- -- |
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,771 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Electricity not included in rent, Garbage not included in rent, Gas not included in rent, Heating system: Forced Air, Internet not included in rent, Landscaping included in rent, Water not included in rent
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Fremont
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for rent | $5,700$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2014 | Sold | $1,182,000+7.7%$667/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2014 | Listed for sale | $1,098,000+341%$620/sqft |
Source: Intero Real Estate Services #40652874 Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/1997 | Sold | $249,000$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
Neighborhood: Mission San Jose