Hidden modern retreat set on over an acre of beautifully landscaped grounds with mature woods, sweeping lawn, and well-kept gardens. This updated 1950s ranch offers easy one-level living with 3 bedrooms, 2 renovated baths, oak floors, boxed beams, wood-paneled ceilings, and an exposed brick fireplace in the spacious living room. The redesigned kitchen and baths blend seamlessly with the home's original character, while sliding glass doors open to exceptional outdoor spaces for entertaining and relaxation. The resort-style gunite pool was fully renovated in 2022 with bluestone coping and a PebbleFina finish. Pool upgrades include a premium heater, sand filtration, UV purification, and propane tanks for a low-chlorine swimming experience. An Ipe hardwood deck and screened gazebo create a private outdoor oasis. Additional improvements include split-system HVAC, whole-house Generac generator, basement waterproofing, hybrid heat-pump water heater, solar panels installed in 2024, chimney upgrades, and oversized garage with excellent storage and workshop potential. Quietly located on a no-outlet road just minutes from the Village of Kent, state parks, and hiking trails.
Coming soon 05/28
$575,000
Kent, CT 06757
3beds
1,742sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1952
1.27 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$330/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 2 hours |
- 93 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Toni Soule (860)671-4592,
Daniel Soule Broker 860-248-6901
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24176553
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Skylight, Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 183.75 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10.5 x 17.5
Bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 136.5 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10.5 x 13
Bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Dining room
- Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Balcony/Deck, Sliders, Stone Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Living room
- Features: Fireplace, Patio/Terrace, Sliders, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 294 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21 x 14
Heating
- Forced Air, Oil
Cooling
- Ductless
Appliances
- Included: Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Open Floorplan
- Basement: Full,Unfinished
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,742
- Total interior livable area: 1,742 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,742
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Off Street
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Breezeway
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Gunite, In Ground
Lot
- Size: 1.27 Acres
- Features: Few Trees, Level, Cleared
Details
- Additional structures: Gazebo
- Parcel number: 1943066
- Zoning: Res
- Other equipment: Generator
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1952
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Green energy
- Energy generation: Solar
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Golf, Lake, Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Private School(s)
- Subdivision: North Kent
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Kent
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $330/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $286,600
- Annual tax amount: $4,835
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/15/2020 | Sold | $373,000-6.5%$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/7/2020 | Pending sale | $399,000$229/sqft |
Source: Bain Real Estate #170313034 Report a problem | ||
| 7/6/2020 | Listed for sale | $399,000+35.3%$229/sqft |
Source: Bain Real Estate #170313034 Report a problem | ||
| 6/12/2003 | Sold | $295,000+78.8%$169/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/1995 | Sold | $165,000+6.5%$95/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/22/1994 | Sold | $155,000$89/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,835 +8.2% | $286,600 |
| 2024 | $4,468 +16.2% | $286,600 +39.8% |
| 2023 | $3,846 +1% | $205,000 |
| 2022 | $3,807 +2.5% | $205,000 +2.5% |
| 2021 | $3,714 -0.2% | $200,000 |
| 2020 | $3,722 | $200,000 |
| 2019 | $3,722 -11.2% | $200,000 -11.2% |
| 2018 | $4,193 | $225,300 |
| 2017 | $4,193 +1.5% | $225,300 |
| 2016 | $4,130 +2.6% | $225,300 |
| 2015 | $4,024 +4.9% | $225,300 |
| 2014 | $3,837 +4.2% | $225,300 -11.6% |
| 2013 | $3,683 +1.3% | $254,900 |
| 2012 | $3,637 +1.5% | $254,900 +1.5% |
| 2011 | $3,585 +1.8% | $251,200 |
| 2010 | $3,522 -0.6% | $251,200 |
| 2009 | $3,544 +0.9% | $251,200 +34.4% |
| 2008 | $3,512 | $186,900 |
| 2007 | $3,512 +6.9% | $186,900 |
| 2006 | $3,286 +3.5% | $186,900 |
| 2005 | $3,174 +7.3% | $186,900 |
| 2004 | $2,959 +5.1% | $186,900 +39.4% |
| 2003 | $2,816 +5.3% | $134,100 |
| 2001 | $2,675 +9.4% | $134,100 |
| 2000 | $2,445 | $134,100 |
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06757