Sunsets, Bonfires, Boating, & Excellent Fishing all along this great shoreline of Little Green Lake! Boathouse with boat trolley rails and the Pier is included. Open Plan Cottage has a wooden deck on the lakeside to sit back and relax. The house does need your skill set for open projects or would make a fantastic buildable lot for your dream lake house! Approximately 66' of shoreline with rip rap. Garden Shed Included. No structures are in the floodplain. Very large primary bedroom, 2nd bedroom has built in bunk beds. Kitchen, Dining, & Living Room all face the water! Furnace is in the attic. New pressure tank for the well. Being Sold As-Is. Affordable waterfront property is hard to come by, come and check this one out!
Active
$299,900
N3053 E Little Green Road, Markesan, WI 53946
2beds
971sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
9,583.2 Square Feet Lot
$326,100 Zestimate®
$309/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Open plan cottageGarden shed includedVery large primary bedroom
- 2 hours |
- 70 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Angela Noltimier 773-251-8066,
Coldwell Banker Res Brokerage
Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 2024123
Originating MLS: South Central Wisconsin MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 169
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 104
- Dimensions: 13 x 8
Bathroom
- Features: No Master Bedroom Bath
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 209
- Dimensions: 19 x 11
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 216
- Dimensions: 18 x 12
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator
Features
- Basement: Full,Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 971
- Total interior livable area: 971 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 971
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Waterfront, Lake, Dock/Pier, Water Ski Lake
- Body of water: Little Green
Lot
- Size: 9,583.2 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Storage, Boat House
- Parcel number: 006012550000
- Zoning: RES&Shrld
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
Condition
- 21+ Years
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $309/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $254,200
- Annual tax amount: $3,050
- Date on market: 5/23/2026
- Inclusions: Pier, Refrigerator, Boathouse Rails, Shed, Tv Wall Mount
- Exclusions: Seller's Personal Property, Boat
Estimated market value
$326,100
$287,000 - $372,000
$1,028/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,900+149.9%$309/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/22/2019 | Sold | $120,000-26.4%$124/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2019 | Listed for sale | $163,000$168/sqft |
Source: Century 21 Affiliated #1864753 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,684 +10.9% | $147,900 |
| 2023 | $3,323 +11.4% | $147,900 |
| 2022 | $2,983 +12.5% | $147,900 |
| 2021 | $2,650 -0.7% | $147,900 |
| 2020 | $2,668 -8.6% | $147,900 |
| 2019 | $2,919 -1.3% | $147,900 |
| 2017 | $2,958 -3.9% | $147,900 |
| 2016 | $3,077 -10.9% | $147,900 |
| 2015 | $3,454 +14.1% | $147,900 |
| 2014 | $3,028 -6.1% | $147,900 |
| 2013 | $3,224 -13% | $147,900 |
| 2012 | $3,705 -12.8% | $147,900 -52.7% |
| 2010 | $4,248 | $312,800 +100% |
| 2009 | -- | $156,400 |
| 2008 | -- | $156,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 53946