Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,395,871

     Pittsburgh, PA 15217

    5beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    6,769.22 Square Feet Lot
    $1,014,200 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Subzero wine fridgeSubzero under-counter refrigeratorCustom quartz finishesCustom cabinetryDouble-thickness quartz countertopsAdjacent wet bar
    Tucked into one of Pittsburgh's most coveted neighborhoods, 6611 Dalzell Place is not your average Squirrel Hill home...it's a masterclass in thoughtful renovation, premium craftsmanship, and modern luxury. Every inch has been elevated with intention, offering the rare combination of timeless character and true turnkey quality. The kitchen was completely reimagined with an open-concept layout, custom cabinetry, an island that is a true statement piece, and double-thickness quartz countertops, the kitchen is anchored by a full SubZero, Wolf, and Bosch appliance package. The adjacent wet bar is equally as refined, with its own SubZero wine fridge, SubZero under-counter refrigerator, and custom quartz finishes. Marvin windows flood both spaces with natural light. The master suite bath was overhauled with a custom walk-in shower, soaking tub, and Robern Uplift lighted medicine cabinets. The third-floor bath received a full remodel, and even the powder room got the custom treatment. ADA-height Gerber Power Flush toilets throughout reflect the same obsessive attention to detail found everywhere else. Special-order glass doorknobs on the entire first floor, custom plantation shutters on two floors, Marvin front and back doors, and a living room fireplace updated with a stone facade and gas logs truly shows that every finish has been deliberately chosen. Electronic keyless entry and double-thickness quartz countertops throughout complete the picture. A 2023 Generac 24KW whole-house standby generator means you'll never be caught off guard. An 80-amp Ford Charge Station Pro (2025) keeps EVs ready to go. Sonos whole-home audio sets the mood in the kitchen and dining areas. And the recently completed basement remodel delivers a partially finished game room with kitchenette - the ultimate flex space for entertaining or hosting. New third-floor HVAC (2025), fresh exterior paint and gutters (2023), a French-drained driveway with spaces for 4+ vehicles, and a 12×16 storage building round out a property that has been continuously and conscientiously upgraded for over a decade.
    7 hours
    |
    311
    |
    15
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Christopher Passaro 412-361-0194,

    LIFESPACE REAL ESTATE 412-361-0194

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1754506MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 14x13
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 14x13
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 12x14
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 14x15
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 13x15
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13x18
      Entry foyer
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11x21
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 14x12
      Laundry
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 7x4
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13x17
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Basement: Partial,Walk-Up Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 3

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Off Street
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Stories: 3
      Lot
      • Size: 6,769.22 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 143' x 50' x 144' x 47'

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Three Story,Victorian
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1900

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Pittsburgh

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $425,300
      • Annual tax amount: $10,732
      • Date on market: 5/20/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,014,200

        $903,000 - $1.14M

        $3,606/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Listed for sale$1,395,871+173.7%
        Source: WPMLS #1754506 Report a problem
        10/24/2007Sold$510,000+188.1%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/16/2007Sold$177,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$10,024 +6.8%$407,300
        2024$9,384 +387.1%$407,300
        2023$1,927 $407,300
        2022$1,927 $407,300
        2021$1,927 +2%$407,300
        2020$1,888 -2%$407,300
        2019$1,927 -79.1%$407,300
        2018$9,217 $407,300
        2017$9,217 +378.4%$407,300
        2016$1,927 -78.6%$407,300
        2015$9,014 $407,300
        2014-- $407,300 -0.7%
        2013-- $410,300 +13.3%
        2012-- $362,000 -6%
        2011-- $385,000
        2010-- $385,000
        2009-- $385,000 +62.2%
        2008-- $237,400 +21.7%
        2007-- $195,100 -22.5%
        2006-- $251,600
        2005-- $251,600
        2004-- $251,600 -5.6%
        2003-- $266,600
        2002-- $266,600

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Squirrel Hill North

          Getting around

          64 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          54 / 100
          Good Transit
          79 / 100
          Very Bikeable