Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $899,900

     Prairie View, IL 60069

    4beds
    2,784sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $880,500 Zestimate®
    $323/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this stunning 4-bedroom, 3.1-bath home perfectly situated on a picturesque one-acre lot within the highly sought-after, award-winning Stevenson School District. Offering a blend of space, comfort, and functionality, this home is designed for both everyday living and entertaining. As you step inside, you are greeted by a grand two-story foyer that sets the tone for the home's airy and inviting atmosphere. The living room features a cozy fireplace, creating the perfect space to relax or host guests. A separate dining room offers an ideal setting for gatherings and includes direct access to the deck, making indoor-outdoor entertaining effortless. The spacious kitchen is a true centerpiece, complete with an island and an abundance of cabinetry to meet all your storage needs. Adjacent to the kitchen is a bright and welcoming eating area filled with natural light. The family room offers a second fireplace and direct access to the deck, providing a warm and comfortable space for everyday living. The main level is thoughtfully designed with a convenient bedroom and access to a full hallway bath, perfect for guests or multi-generational living, as well as a practical mudroom. Upstairs, retreat to the expansive primary suite featuring its own cozy fireplace, a generous walk-in closet, private balcony, and a versatile sitting area ideal for a reading nook or relaxation space. The ensuite bath includes a double vanity and a soaking tub. Two additional spacious bedrooms, each with walk-in closets, and a full bath complete the second level. The finished lower level offers even more living space, including a spacious recreational area, laundry room, and a half bath, perfect for entertaining, hobbies, or a home gym. Step outside to enjoy the expansive backyard, complete with a deck and plenty of room for outdoor activities, gardening, or simply enjoying the peaceful surroundings. Ideally located just minutes from Stevenson High School, shopping centers, and a variety of restaurants, this home combines tranquility with convenience.
    41 days
    |
    96
    |
    3
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jane Lee 847-295-0800,

    RE/MAX Top Performers

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12614450

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom (Full)
      Features
      • Basement: Finished,Full
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Total interior livable area: 2,784 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 2

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $323/sqft
      • Date on market: 4/9/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $880,500

        $836,000 - $925,000

        $5,923/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$899,900+57.9%$323/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12614450 Report a problem
        10/14/2016Sold$570,000-4.2%$205/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #09181525 Report a problem
        9/12/2016Pending sale$595,000$214/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Libertyville #09181525 Report a problem
        8/15/2016Price change$595,000-0.8%$214/sqft
        6/30/2016Pending sale$599,900$215/sqft
        6/6/2016Price change$599,900-3.2%$215/sqft
        5/7/2016Price change$620,000-2.4%$223/sqft
        4/1/2016Listed for sale$635,000+24.5%$228/sqft
        6/6/2000Sold$510,000$183/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$15,005 +4%$185,976 +6%
        2022$14,435 +4.1%$175,482 +3.4%
        2021$13,869 +2.6%$169,709 +0.7%
        2020$13,515 +3.1%$168,452 +0.4%
        2019$13,114 -2.5%$167,831 -6.1%
        2018$13,452 $178,673 +2.1%
        2017$13,452 +6.2%$175,040 +4.4%
        2016$12,667 -1.7%$167,615 +6.9%
        2015$12,883 +2.4%$156,752 +0.6%
        2014$12,577 +1.2%$155,843 -0.2%
        2012$12,433 +2.6%$156,155 -10%
        2011$12,118 +1.7%$173,431 -5.8%
        2010$11,915 +3.3%$184,127 -5.3%
        2009$11,530 +2.6%$194,330 +1.3%
        2008$11,233 +7.2%$191,785 +0.9%
        2006$10,481 +14.2%$190,084
        2005$9,179 +2.9%--
        2004$8,919 +9.6%--
        2003$8,135 +8.2%--
        2002$7,516 +11.8%--
        2001$6,725 +3.3%$122,269 +5.5%
        2000$6,510 $115,875

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60069

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          54 / 100
          Bikeable