Don't miss this rare opportunity to own this Historically Registered, all Limestone home located in Urbana's desirable State Streets neighborhood! Just minutes from the University of Illinois campus! Enjoy close proximity to campus while being tucked away on a bricked street. This home features a two-car garage and classic architectural details throughout, including arched doorways, built-in cabinetry, and two fireplaces. The main level offers a convenient half bath, an eat-in kitchen, and a formal dining room with built-in cabinets. Upstairs includes three bedrooms and two full bathrooms all on the same level, plus an additional half second-floor space featuring a cozy room with built-in bookshelves and surrounding windows. A built-on 180 square foot masonry screened-in porch provides additional indoor/outdoor space. The large basement offers excellent potential for future finishing with existing framing, high ceilings, and an additional fireplace. Bring your vision-this property offers strong value potential in a prime location!!
For sale
$385,000
Urbana, IL 61801
4beds
2,343sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1924
8,100 Square Feet Lot
$365,300 Zestimate®
$164/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 124 days |
- 122 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Judy Fejes, ABR,GRI 217-621-8003,
Coldwell Banker R.E. Group,
Sally Fejes 217-552-0767,
Coldwell Banker R.E. Group
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12546482
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 216 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X12
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 216 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X12
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X10
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 195 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X13
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space), Flooring (Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 170 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17X10
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 322 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23X14
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Basement: Partially Finished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,374
- Total interior livable area: 2,343 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Screened
Lot
- Size: 8,100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 60 x 135
Details
- Parcel number: 932117304010
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Limestone
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1924
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $164/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $13,878
- Date on market: 1/16/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$365,300
$347,000 - $384,000
$2,933/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Sold | $365,000-5.2%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $385,000+17%$164/sqft |
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12546482 Report a problem | ||
| 10/10/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/6/2023 | Price change | $1,920-3.8%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/21/2023 | Listed for rent | $1,995$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/11/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/9/2022 | Listed for rent | $1,995$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/14/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 9/29/2022 | Listed for rent | $1,995+5.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 10/13/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/2021 | Listed for rent | $1,895+5.6%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 10/24/2020 | Listing removed | $1,795$1/sqft |
Source: JSJ Property Management, INC Report a problem | ||
| 10/5/2020 | Listed for rent | $1,795+2.6%$1/sqft |
Source: JSJ Property Management, INC Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/2020 | Listing removed | $1,750$1/sqft |
Source: JSJ Property Management, INC Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2020 | Listed for rent | $1,750$1/sqft |
Source: JSJ Property Management, INC Report a problem | ||
| 3/21/2020 | Listing removed | $1,750$1/sqft |
Source: JSJ Property Management, INC Report a problem | ||
| 3/10/2020 | Listed for rent | $1,750+2.9%$1/sqft |
Source: JSJ Property Management, INC Report a problem | ||
| 9/24/2018 | Listing removed | $1,700$1/sqft |
Source: JSJ Property Management, INC Report a problem | ||
| 7/19/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,700$1/sqft |
Source: JSJ Property Management, INC Report a problem | ||
| 3/28/2018 | Listing removed | $1,700$1/sqft |
Source: JSJ Property Management, INC Report a problem | ||
| 3/8/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,700+13.3%$1/sqft |
Source: JSJ Property Management, INC Report a problem | ||
| 3/8/2013 | Listing removed | $1,500$1/sqft |
Source: JSJ Property Management Report a problem | ||
| 11/27/2012 | Listed for rent | $1,500$1/sqft |
Source: JSJ Property Management Report a problem | ||
| 7/23/2009 | Sold | $329,000$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $13,878 +6.3% | $134,550 +9.6% |
| 2023 | $13,058 +12.7% | $122,760 +8.6% |
| 2022 | $11,586 +1.9% | $113,040 +7.3% |
| 2021 | $11,372 +3.4% | $105,350 +3% |
| 2020 | $11,002 +3.4% | $102,280 |
| 2019 | $10,641 | $102,280 -0.7% |
| 2018 | $10,641 -3.3% | $103,000 |
| 2017 | $11,008 +4.6% | $103,000 +4% |
| 2016 | $10,527 | $99,040 |
| 2015 | $10,527 +3.8% | $99,040 +3.5% |
| 2014 | $10,144 -0.7% | $95,690 -2% |
| 2013 | $10,215 +11.6% | $97,640 |
| 2012 | $9,149 +5.9% | $97,640 |
| 2011 | $8,638 +2.5% | $97,640 -1.6% |
| 2010 | $8,426 | $99,220 |
| 2009 | -- | $99,220 +5.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $93,700 +1.8% |
| 2007 | $5,861 -7.7% | $92,040 +5.7% |
| 2006 | $6,347 +5.7% | $87,080 +7.9% |
| 2005 | $6,003 +4.4% | $80,720 +3.2% |
| 2004 | $5,751 +5.7% | $78,220 +5.9% |
| 2003 | $5,441 +7.9% | $73,890 +15.5% |
| 2002 | $5,041 +7.4% | $63,980 +6.9% |
| 2001 | $4,693 +8.7% | $59,870 +7.4% |
| 2000 | $4,317 | $55,740 |
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 61801