Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $340,000

    W5897 Cedar ROAD, La Crosse, WI 54601

    5beds
    2,500sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1966
    0.59 Acres Lot
    $415,400 Zestimate®
    $136/sqft
    $3,014 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $415,400

    $395,000 - $440,000

    $3,014/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,014/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,014/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,242/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,242/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This spacious 5 Bed/3.5 Bath home has had many updates over the past 12 years. The main floor features a large family room, updated kitchen with dinette, formal dining room, family room with wood burning fireplace and patio doors to back deck, an office, mudroom and half bathroom. Upstairs you will find 5 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms including a primary suite with 3 closets and it's own bathroom. The primary bedroom has direct access to another bedroom making it a great nursery, private office or massive closet/dressing room. The lower level has a large rec room, laundry room, bathroom and lots of storage space, as well as stairs directly to the back yard. Don't miss the large yard, back patio and quiet neighborhood location.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kent Gabrielsen 608-780-9520,

    Coldwell Banker River Valley, REALTORS

    Bought with:

    Maddi Marx

    Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 1867438MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Metro MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 180
    • Dimensions: 12 x 15
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 144
    • Dimensions: 12 x 12
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 130
    • Dimensions: 10 x 13
    Bedroom 5
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 110
    • Dimensions: 10 x 11
    Bathroom
    • Features: Master Bedroom Bath
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 143
    • Dimensions: 11 x 13
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 247
    • Dimensions: 13 x 19
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 210
    • Dimensions: 14 x 15
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 299
    • Dimensions: 13 x 23
    Office
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 80
    • Dimensions: 8 x 10
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener
    Features
    • Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Basement: 8'+ Ceiling,Full,Partially Finished,Radon Mitigation System,Walk-Out Access
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,500
    • Total interior livable area: 2,500 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Attached, 2 Car
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    Lot
    • Size: 0.59 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 011000672005
    • Zoning: Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    Condition
    • 21+ Years
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1966

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: La Crosse
    • Municipality: Shelby

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/17/2024Sold$340,000-2.8%$136/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1867438 Report a problem
    4/30/2024Pending sale$349,900$140/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1867438 Report a problem
    4/25/2024Price change$349,900-7.9%$140/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1867438 Report a problem
    4/22/2024Pending sale$379,900$152/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1867438 Report a problem
    4/4/2024Price change$379,900-4.8%$152/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1867438 Report a problem
    3/12/2024Listed for sale$399,000+132%$160/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1867438 Report a problem
    10/13/2011Sold$172,000$69/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,094 -1.7%$368,500 +79.5%
    2023$4,165 +5.3%$205,300
    2022$3,954 -3.6%$205,300
    2021$4,099 +2.9%$205,300
    2020$3,985 -1.3%$205,300
    2019$4,036 +4.5%$205,300
    2017$3,863 -3.1%$205,300
    2016$3,985 +1.6%$205,300
    2015$3,923 -2%$205,300
    2014$4,005 -5.9%$205,300 +1%
    2013$4,257 +3.7%$203,200
    2012$4,105 -1.7%$203,200
    2011$4,174 +0.3%$203,200
    2010$4,162 +2.4%$203,200
    2009$4,064 +8.4%$203,200
    2008$3,749 -1.1%$203,200
    2007$3,792 -4.1%$203,200 -2.4%
    2006$3,956 -1.9%$208,300
    2005$4,034 +3.1%$208,300
    2004$3,914 +14.9%$208,300 +42.4%
    2003$3,407 -1.4%$146,300
    2002$3,455 +5.1%$146,300
    2001$3,288 +0.3%$146,300
    2000$3,279 $146,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 54601