Welcome to your lakeside retreat on Candlewood Lake - a home that adapts beautifully to your lifestyle, whether you're dreaming of a comfortable year-round residence or a peaceful weekend escape. This charming four-bedroom ranch style cottage sits on a corner lot surrounded by lush greenery and gentle lake breezes. With its inviting covered front porch, craftsman touches, and serene water views, the home offers a warm welcome in every season. Inside, the layout flows effortlessly. The spacious kitchen opens directly into the family room, where a cozy fireplace anchors the space - perfect for gathering after a day on the lake or enjoying quiet winter evenings. The home offers flexible living options, including what can function as two primary bedroom suites or a private guest wing: The main primary bedroom features an ensuite bath and walk-in closet. Two additional bedrooms and a full hallway bath provide comfort for family or guests. A tucked away guest suite creates a second private retreat - complete with its own bathroom and kitchenette. Ideal for extended family, guests, or multigenerational living. Whether you envision this as a seasonal getaway or a fulltime lakeside home, the setting delivers. Step onto the deck with your morning coffee and take in the shimmering expanse of Candlewood Lake - a daily reminder of the calm and beauty that surround you. There is a virtual tour - please view it.
For sale
$550,000
1 Boat Road, Danbury, CT 06811
4beds
1,744sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
0.37 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$315/sqft
$8/mo HOA
What's special
- 10 days |
- 1,384 |
- 78 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tama Murphy (914)213-3569,
Keller Williams Realty 203-438-9494
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24171079
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Basement: Full,Unfinished
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,744
- Total interior livable area: 1,744 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,744
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Walk to Water, Beach Access, Association Required, Water Community
Lot
- Size: 0.37 Acres
- Features: Wooded, Sloped
Details
- Parcel number: 78318
- Zoning: RA20
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
- Amenities included: Lake/Beach Access
- HOA fee: $100 annually
Location
- Region: Danbury
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $315/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $263,270
- Annual tax amount: $6,579
- Date on market: 5/10/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $550,000+10%$315/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2024 | Sold | $500,000+1%$287/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2024 | Pending sale | $495,000$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2024 | Price change | $495,000-9.2%$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/14/2024 | Price change | $545,000-5.2%$313/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2024 | Listed for sale | $575,000+69.1%$330/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2019 | Listing removed | $2,249-3.7%$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2019 | Listed for rent | $2,335$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2004 | Sold | $340,000+353.3%$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/15/1993 | Sold | $75,000$43/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,579 +4.7% | $263,270 +2.4% |
| 2024 | $6,284 +4.8% | $257,110 |
| 2023 | $5,998 +12.1% | $257,110 +35.6% |
| 2022 | $5,351 +2.3% | $189,600 |
| 2021 | $5,233 | $189,600 |
| 2020 | $5,233 | $189,600 |
| 2019 | $5,233 | $189,600 |
| 2018 | $5,233 +8% | $189,600 +13.3% |
| 2017 | $4,846 +0.9% | $167,400 |
| 2016 | $4,801 +1.5% | $167,400 |
| 2015 | $4,731 +27.8% | $167,400 -0.3% |
| 2006 | $3,702 -6.2% | $167,900 +5.8% |
| 2004 | $3,945 +2.3% | $158,700 |
| 2003 | $3,855 +38.9% | $158,700 +39% |
| 2001 | $2,775 +16.9% | $114,200 |
| 2000 | $2,373 +21.9% | $114,200 +21.9% |
| 1999 | $1,947 | $93,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06811