This beautiful piece of acreage in River Mountain Ranch offers a classic Texas Hill Country lifestyle, combining a spacious 5.6-acre lot with exceptional privacy to create a tranquil oasis. The home is designed for both cozy retreats and casual entertaining, centered around timeless materials and fixtures. The heart of the home is an Open Kitchen and Living Space, featuring granite countertops, Bosch appliances, and large islands that overlook the main family room. The open kitchen boasts a tremendous amount of cabinet and storage space, including a generous walk-in pantry. Large windows in every room let in light and offer gorgeous country views from every angle. With 4 Bedrooms, 3.5 Bathrooms, a seamless Open Kitchen/Living flow, the residence also features three floor-to-ceiling stone fireplaces that serve as architectural anchors. The spacious primary suite includes an adjacent study or nursery and features his-and-hers walk-in closets and a large spa-like bath with a walk-in glass shower and a separate jacuzzi tub. Beyond the primary bath, a secondary guest suite features a high-end walk-in rain shower, providing a spa-like experience for visitors. The back of the home opens up to a large outdoor deck, designed for grilling and hosting large gatherings, offering a perfect vantage point to watch the axis and white-tailed deer move through the 5.6-acre property. An expansive secondary living space provides a versatile secondary space for entertainment, perfect for a media room or "man-cave". Of the property's 5.6 total acres, a 1.3-acre portion of the lot is secured with an 8-foot King Ranch-style fence, creating a safe, contained space for pets or gardens within the larger, open acreage. The fenced yard features mature oak giants that provide shade, a sense of seclusion, and sweeping views.
For sale
$814,999
101 SHADY RIDGE DR, Boerne, TX 78006
4beds
3,100sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2007
5.62 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$263/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Bosch appliancesAdjacent study or nurseryGranite countertopsThree floor-to-ceiling stone fireplacesHis-and-hers walk-in closetsSeparate jacuzzi tubSpacious primary suite
- 19 days |
- 1,032 |
- 51 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bettina Tolin TREC #844028 (956) 371-6444,
Hill Country Home And Land LLC
Source: LERA MLS,MLS#: 1962791
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Outside Access, Sitting Room, Walk-In Closet(s), Multi-Closets, Ceiling Fan(s), Full Bath
- Area: 272
- Dimensions: 16 x 17
Bedroom 2
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Area: 176
- Dimensions: 16 x 11
Bedroom 4
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Primary bathroom
- Features: Tub/Shower Separate
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 18 x 10
Dining room
- Area: 108
- Dimensions: 12 x 9
Family room
- Area: 483
- Dimensions: 23 x 21
Kitchen
- Area: 272
- Dimensions: 17 x 16
Living room
- Area: 289
- Dimensions: 17 x 17
Office
- Area: 128
- Dimensions: 16 x 8
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Attic Fan
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Built-In Oven, Self Cleaning Oven, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Disposal, Dishwasher, Trash Compactor, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Water Softener Owned, Vented Exhaust Fan, Electric Water Heater, Plumb for Water Softener, Electric Cooktop
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Connection
Features
- Two Living Area, Separate Dining Room, Two Eating Areas, Kitchen Island, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Study/Library, Media Room, Utility Room Inside, 1st Floor Lvl/No Steps, High Ceilings, Master Downstairs, Ceiling Fan(s), Solid Counter Tops, Central Distribution Plumbing System
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Window Coverings
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Three+
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,100 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Two Car Garage, Garage Door Opener, One Car Carport
- Garage spaces: 2
- Carport spaces: 1
- Covered spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Lighting
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Ranch Fence
- Has view: Yes
- View description: County VIew
Lot
- Size: 5.62 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Cul-De-Sac, 5 - 14 Acres, Secluded, Level
- Residential vegetation: Mature Trees, Partially Wooded, Mature Trees (ext feat)
Details
- Parcel number: 1564230002980
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- 3 Sides Masonry
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Pre-Owned
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2007
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: BEC
- Gas: None
- Sewer: Septic, Septic
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Private Garbage Service
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Playground, Lake/River Park, Boat Ramp, None
- Security: Smoke Detector(s), Security System Leased, Prewired, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
- Subdivision: River Mountain Ranch
Location
- Region: Boerne
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $263/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $840,770
- Annual tax amount: $11,711
- Price range: $815K - $815K
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 20 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,VA Loan,Cash
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $814,999-2.9%$263/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2025 | Listing removed | $839,500$271/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2025 | Price change | $839,500-1.2%$271/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/27/2025 | Price change | $850,000-2.9%$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2024 | Price change | $875,000-2.7%$282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/14/2024 | Price change | $899,000-3.9%$290/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/22/2024 | Listed for sale | $935,000+28.1%$302/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2022 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/8/2021 | Pending sale | $729,900$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/27/2021 | Contingent | $729,900$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2021 | Listed for sale | $729,900+88.4%$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2016 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2015 | Price change | $387,500-1.9%$125/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - San Antonio City-View #1142972 Report a problem | ||
| 12/6/2015 | Price change | $395,000-1.3%$127/sqft |
| 11/19/2015 | Price change | $400,000-1.2%$129/sqft |
| 11/13/2015 | Price change | $405,000-2.4%$131/sqft |
| 10/14/2015 | Listed for sale | $415,000+15.3%$134/sqft |
| 4/4/2012 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/9/2012 | Price change | $360,000-6.5%$116/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker D'Ann Harper, Realtors #914980 Report a problem | ||
| 10/2/2011 | Listed for sale | $385,000+15%$124/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker D'Ann Harper #914980 Report a problem | ||
| 8/13/2010 | Listing removed | $334,900$108/sqft |
Source: Home Team of America #850789 Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2010 | Price change | $334,900-4.3%$108/sqft |
Source: Fannie Mae Report a problem | ||
| 7/29/2010 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 3/20/2010 | Listing removed | $350,000$113/sqft |
Source: Ascendant Realty Group Inc #799782 Report a problem | ||
| 1/16/2010 | Listed for sale | $350,000-15.9%$113/sqft |
| 12/11/2009 | Listing removed | $416,000$134/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,761 -7.2% | $840,770 |
| 2024 | $11,591 -0.2% | $840,770 |
| 2023 | $11,610 +13.9% | $840,770 +29.6% |
| 2022 | $10,196 | $648,880 +25.7% |
| 2021 | -- | $516,210 +8.7% |
| 2020 | $7,926 -1.9% | $474,750 |
| 2019 | $8,079 +13.4% | $474,750 +13.4% |
| 2018 | $7,121 | $418,540 +4.1% |
| 2017 | $7,121 +2.9% | $401,950 +0.7% |
| 2016 | $6,919 +14.9% | $399,080 +12.2% |
| 2015 | $6,022 | $355,680 |
| 2014 | $6,022 | $355,680 |
| 2013 | $6,022 | $355,680 -1.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $359,730 +12.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $319,380 -15.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $378,290 +62.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $233,060 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78006
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 8/10Curington Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 10.3 mi
- 7/10Boerne Middle NorthGrades: 6-8Distance: 11 mi
- 8/10Boerne High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 9.9 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Curington
- Middle: Boerne Middle N
- High: Boerne
- District: Boerne
Source: LERA MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Texas
- Kendall County
- Boerne
- 78006
- 101 SHADY RIDGE DR