split-level home set on .84 private acres with no neighbors on your side of the road, offering exceptional privacy, peaceful woodland views, and true four-season living.Designed to highlight the outdoor experience, enjoy morning sunrises through the front bay window and unwind each evening with sunsets from the screened in porch overlooking refreshed landscaping and nature.Outdoor living is the centerpiece of this property with 400 sq ft of elevated entertaining space - including a two-tier deck and screened in porch It is perfect for dining, relaxing, or gathering with friends. Home includes bonfire area for nights under the stars and a large fenced dog run connected to the deck create seamless indoor-outdoor living.Inside, the flexible four-level split layout offers space for entertaining, remote work, or recreation. The home has been thoughtfully renovated and meticulously maintained, featuring LVP flooring, updated appliances, and a high-efficiency wood stove (2024) with new chimney liner for cozy winters. The home is also generator-ready for added peace of mind.Recent upgrades include new well pump (2025), new range (2025), new dishwasher (2024), washer and dryer, extensive tree removal with lot clearing, and a new wood shed roof - making this home truly move-in ready.The seller is including an outdoor equipment package with lawn tools and a wood splitter. Plus an optional ATV is for sale with plow for snow removal for property maintenance. 18' Canoe is included with sale.Residents enjoy resort-style amenities including an Olympic-size pool, playgrounds, tennis and basketball courts, clubhouse, and a 133-acre lake for canoeing, along with 52 miles of ATV-friendly roads.From sunrise coffee on the deck to fires under the stars, this home was designed to be experienced.
For sale
Price cut: $4K (5/14)
$311,000
1014 Hickory Run Rd, Newfoundland, PA 18445
4beds
1,880sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1991
0.84 Acres Lot
$299,900 Zestimate®
$165/sqft
$216/mo HOA
What's special
Flexible four-level split layoutPeaceful woodland viewsUpdated appliancesTwo-tier deckLvp flooring
- 39 days |
- 970 |
- 18 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bud Smitchel 570-878-4514,
Joseph J. O'Brien Realtor, Inc. 570-857-0635
Source: PWAR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: PW260877
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Area: 179.58
- Dimensions: 14.6 x 12.3
Bedroom 2
- Area: 162.41
- Dimensions: 10.9 x 14.9
Bedroom 3
- Area: 115.83
- Dimensions: 9.9 x 11.7
Primary bathroom
- Area: 56.95
- Dimensions: 8.5 x 6.7
Bathroom 2
- Area: 46.75
- Dimensions: 8.5 x 5.5
Other
- Area: 131.67
- Dimensions: 9.9 x 13.3
Dining room
- Area: 103.68
- Dimensions: 8.1 x 12.8
Family room
- Area: 439.45
- Dimensions: 18.7 x 23.5
Kitchen
- Area: 134.4
- Dimensions: 10.5 x 12.8
Laundry
- Area: 71.5
- Dimensions: 6.5 x 11
Living room
- Area: 234.74
- Dimensions: 19.4 x 12.1
Office
- Area: 122.76
- Dimensions: 9.9 x 12.4
Heating
- Electric, Wood Stove, Propane
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Exhaust Fan, Electric Range, Electric Oven
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Kitchen Island, Radon Mitigation System, Open Floorplan
- Flooring: Carpet, Marble, Tile, Laminate
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access,Heated,Full
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Propane, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,880
- Total interior livable area: 1,880 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,360
- Finished area below ground: 520
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage, Gravel
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Split Level,Quad-Level,Tri-Level
- Stories: 4
- Patio & porch: Deck, Rear Porch, Screened
- Exterior features: Dog Run, Rain Gutters, Outdoor Grill
- Pool features: Association, Community
- Body of water: Crystal Lake
Lot
- Size: 0.84 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 08000010073
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1991
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Clubhouse, Tennis Court(s), Racquetball, Pool, Playground, Gated, Park, Lake, Fishing
- Security: 24 Hour Security, Gated Community, Gated with Guard
- Subdivision: Pocono Springs Estates
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Basketball Court, Trash, Snow Removal, Recreation Facilities, Security, Recreation Room, Racquetball, Pool, Picnic Area, Playground, Gated, Clubhouse, Cabana, Billiard Room
- HOA fee: $2,591 annually
Location
- Region: Newfoundland
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $165/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $198,900
- Annual tax amount: $2,943
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 40 days
Estimated market value
$299,900
$285,000 - $315,000
$2,302/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $311,000-1.3%$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $315,000-1.3%$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $319,000+16.2%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2026 | Listing removed | $2,250$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/31/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,250$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/30/2026 | Listing removed | $2,250$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/6/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,250-8.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/5/2026 | Listing removed | $2,449$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/28/2025 | Listed for rent | $2,449$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2022 | Sold | $274,540+1.7%$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2022 | Pending sale | $269,900$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/28/2022 | Listed for sale | $269,900+42.8%$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2021 | Sold | $189,000$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2021 | Listed for sale | $189,000+8%$101/sqft |
Source: PWAR as distributed by MLS GRID #21-664 Report a problem | ||
| 4/20/2006 | Sold | $175,000+19%$93/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/2005 | Sold | $147,000$78/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,818 +3% | $198,900 |
| 2024 | $2,735 | $198,900 |
| 2023 | $2,735 +35.4% | $198,900 +111.4% |
| 2022 | $2,019 +0.8% | $94,100 |
| 2021 | $2,002 | $94,100 |
| 2020 | $2,002 +5.2% | $94,100 |
| 2019 | $1,903 +3.9% | $94,100 |
| 2018 | $1,832 +331.6% | $94,100 |
| 2017 | $424 -67.5% | $94,100 |
| 2016 | $1,307 | $94,100 |
| 2014 | $1,307 | $94,100 |
| 2013 | -- | $94,100 |
| 2012 | -- | $94,100 |
| 2011 | -- | $94,100 |
| 2010 | -- | $94,100 |
| 2007 | -- | $94,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 18445