Nestled on 11.8 unrestricted acres of Cat Spring countryside, this family retreat offers the perfect blend of quiet luxury, outdoor recreation, and absolute privacy. Framed by majestic, scattered Live Oaks and manicured lawns, this estate is designed for multi-generational living, entertaining, or the ultimate weekend escape. Spanning nearly 3,300 sf, the main home offers a warm and spacious layout perfect for family gatherings. A short walk down the hill you’ll find the pool conveniently situated between the main house and guest cabin. The 2/2 cabin is located just off the banks of a stocked pond, giving guests their own private haven. Two detached garages provide storage, plus dedicated workshop space for projects. Whether you are casting a line into the stocked pond, hosting a poolside barbecue, exploring the wooded trails on foot or ATV, or enjoying unparalleled stargazing under the clear, quiet night skies, this property offers a rare freedom to live exactly how you want.
For sale
$1,199,000
1017 Allen Rd, Cat Spring, TX 78933
4beds
3,280sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in 1994
11.86 Acres Lot
$795,000 Zestimate®
$366/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two detached garagesDedicated workshop spaceStocked pondWarm and spacious layoutManicured lawnsDesigned for multi-generational living
- 4 days |
- 172 |
- 15 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tiffany Richardson TREC #0707583 979-270-0578,
Bill Johnson & Assoc. Real Estate
Source: HAR,MLS#: 80862406
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Den, Family Room, Quarters/Guest House, Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Half Bath, Primary Bath: Shower Only, Secondary Bath(s): Double Sinks, Secondary Bath(s): Tub/Shower Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen open to Family Room
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Other
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener, Electric Oven, Microwave, Gas Range, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Formal Entry/Foyer, High Ceilings, 2 Bedrooms Down, 2 Bedrooms Up, En-Suite Bath, Primary Bed - 1st Floor, Sitting Area
- Flooring: Carpet, Engineered Hardwood
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,280
- Total interior livable area: 3,280 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Driveway Gate, Detached, Oversized, Additional Parking, Electric Gate, Double-Wide Driveway, Workshop in Garage, Attached Carport
- Garage spaces: 4
- Carport spaces: 2
- Covered spaces: 6
Features
- Stories: 2
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Gunite, In Ground
- Fencing: Fenced
- Waterfront features: Lake
Lot
- Size: 11.86 Acres
- Features: Pasture, Wooded, 10 Up to 15 Acres
- Topography: Rolling,Sloping
Details
- Additional structures: 2 or More Barns, Auxiliary Building, Guest House, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 24956
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1994
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $366/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $903,670
- Annual tax amount: $8,645
- Date on market: 5/17/2026
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$795,000
$596,000 - $1.01M
$3,104/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,199,000$366/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,645 -5.2% | $903,670 +3.8% |
| 2024 | $9,120 -3.9% | $870,570 +26% |
| 2023 | $9,486 +2.6% | $690,790 +14.8% |
| 2022 | $9,246 -0.6% | $601,980 |
| 2021 | $9,306 | $601,980 +5.3% |
| 2020 | -- | $571,620 +8% |
| 2017 | -- | $529,410 +5.1% |
| 2016 | -- | $503,500 +0.6% |
| 2015 | -- | $500,550 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78933