Spacious 4-bed, 2.5-bath home offering comfort with a large backyard and garage. no through-traffic, with power and water on and no known electrical or plumbing issues.
For sale
Price cut: $10.1K (5/18)
$189,900
1017 Hillcrest Rd, Hixson, TN 37343
4beds
1,974sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1974
0.4 Acres Lot
$192,800 Zestimate®
$96/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large backyard
- 14 days |
- 1,702 |
- 92 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ralph Harvey 855-456-4945,
List With Freedom 855-456-4945
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1534271
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,974
- Total interior livable area: 1,974 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,974
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 0.4 Acres
- Dimensions: 140.2 x 186.17
Details
- Parcel number: 082o B 007
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1974
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $96/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $238,500
- Annual tax amount: $903
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Listing terms: Owner May Carry
Estimated market value
$192,800
$183,000 - $202,000
$2,397/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Price change | $189,900-5.1%$96/sqft |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1534271 Report a problem | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $200,000+150%$101/sqft |
| 1/16/2026 | Sold | $80,000+36.8%$41/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/1996 | Sold | $58,500-2.5%$30/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/1995 | Sold | $60,000$30/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $904 +10.6% | $59,625 +63.2% |
| 2024 | $817 | $36,525 |
| 2023 | $817 | $36,525 |
| 2022 | $817 | $36,525 |
| 2021 | $817 +2.7% | $36,525 +26.9% |
| 2020 | $796 | $28,775 |
| 2019 | $796 | $28,775 |
| 2018 | $796 -1.1% | $28,775 |
| 2017 | $805 -0.3% | $28,775 |
| 2016 | $807 | -- |
| 2015 | $807 | $28,850 |
| 2014 | $807 | -- |
| 2013 | -- | $28,850 -1.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $29,300 |
| 2011 | -- | $29,300 |
| 2010 | -- | $29,300 |
| 2009 | -- | $29,300 +12.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $26,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $26,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $26,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $26,000 +13.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $22,925 |
| 2003 | -- | $22,925 |
| 2002 | -- | $22,925 |
| 2001 | -- | $22,925 +25.1% |
| 2000 | -- | $18,325 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Middle Valley