Perfectly positioned for year-round outdoor enthusiasts, this charming European architect–designed condo with southern exposure offers unbeatable access to the best of the Mad River Valley all while showcasing an updated, move in ready residence. Nestled between Waitsfield & Warren, you’re just minutes from Sugarbush, Mad River Glen, Blueberry Lake & endless hiking, biking, skiing & exploring. Step outside to a peaceful woodland trail along a cascading stream & bike the extensive multi-season trail network right out your front door. Located in the last building of the complex, this ground-floor, 1-bed 1-bath home enjoys ample parking & is only steps from the community’s seasonal pool, sauna & tennis courts, as well as free commercial-sized laundry facilities. Completely renovated & truly move-in ready, the condo is warm, inviting & thoughtfully designed to maximize every inch living space. Cozy up by the propane fireplace after a day outdoors or enjoy efficient heating & cooling with the mini-split. Brazilian hardwood floors anchor the open living area & flow into the updated kitchen featuring stainless steel appliances & a farmhouse sink. The spacious bedroom sits beside the full bath for an easy, seamless layout. Two large, well-lit exterior storage units, measuring 4’x5’ & 5’x10’, provide secure space for skis, bikes, pantry overflow & all your adventure gear. Sold fully furnished, this turnkey getaway is the perfect home base for all of your Vermont adventures.
Active
Listed by: KW Vermont
$250,000
1075 Butternut Hill Road #H4, Waitsfield, VT 05673
1beds
600sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1974
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$417/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Propane fireplaceBrazilian hardwood floorsAmple parkingSouthern exposure
- 9 hours |
- 99 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Connor Johnson,
KW Vermont Phone:802-391-4224
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5090451
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Propane, Electric, Gas Stove, Mini Split
Cooling
- Mini Split
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry
Features
- Kitchen/Living, Natural Light
- Flooring: Hardwood, Other
- Basement: Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 600
- Total interior livable area: 600 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 600
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel, Unassigned
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Deck
Lot
- Size: 27 Acres
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1974
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Community
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
HOA
- Amenities included: Master Insurance, Recreation Room, Common Acreage, Sauna, Snow Removal, Tennis Court(s), Trash Removal
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Plowing, Sewer, Trash, Water
- Additional fee info: Fee: $1454
Location
- Region: Waitsfield
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $417/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $2,941
- Date on market: 5/22/2026
- Road surface type: Dirt, Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,697/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $250,000$417/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Listing removed | $250,000$417/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $250,000+11.1%$417/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2025 | Listing removed | $225,000$375/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $225,000$375/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/20/2024 | Contingent | $225,000$375/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2024 | Listed for sale | $225,000+23.4%$375/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2022 | Sold | $182,350+22.4%$304/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/11/2022 | Contingent | $149,000$248/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2022 | Listed for sale | $149,000$248/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 05673