Tucked beneath a canopy of towering live oaks, this property presents a private retreat where refined country living meets the natural beauty of the Texas countryside.
Designed with hospitality and relaxation in mind, the property features a thoughtfully curated collection of accommodations, including a charming main cottage, four private guest cabins nestled throughout the trees, and a beautifully appointed pavilion ideal for entertaining or peaceful evenings under the stars. Each structure blends seamlessly into the landscape, creating an inviting atmosphere for family retreats, boutique hospitality ventures, wellness escapes, or a personal getaway.
Towering trees, rolling terrain, a seasonal creek, and the gentle sounds of nature create an ambiance that feels worlds away while remaining just minutes away from the renowned dining, shopping, and cultural experiences of Round Top.
For sale
$1,195,000
10900 Mayer Cemetery Rd, Burton, TX 77835
2beds
1,971sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in 2006
8.15 Acres Lot
$891,200 Zestimate®
$606/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Seasonal creekCharming main cottageTowering treesRolling terrain
- 10 hours |
- 30 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lisa Mayer TREC #0370366 979-966-3686,
Round Top Real Estate
Source: HAR,MLS#: 53794256
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Electric
Features
- 1 Bedroom Up, Primary Bed - 1st Floor
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,971
- Total interior livable area: 1,971 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached Carport
- Carport spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 8.15 Acres
- Features: 5 Up to 10 Acres
- Topography: Rolling
Details
- Additional structures: Guest House
- Parcel number: R67635
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2006
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Burton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $606/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $753,650
- Annual tax amount: $9,289
- Date on market: 5/22/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$891,200
$740,000 - $1.10M
$1,068/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,195,000+99.5%$606/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2020 | Pending sale | $599,000$304/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,289 +20.7% | $753,650 +19.6% |
| 2024 | $7,695 +7.3% | $630,160 +5.5% |
| 2023 | $7,170 +185.9% | $597,120 +0.9% |
| 2022 | $2,508 -7.5% | $592,000 +21.1% |
| 2021 | $2,710 +6472.1% | $488,790 +18772.2% |
| 2020 | $41 -9% | $2,590 -8.8% |
| 2019 | $45 | $2,840 -21.1% |
| 2017 | -- | $3,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77835