Nestled in the heart of the Round Top countryside, this home is a rare blend of charm, functionality, and wide-open spaces. This single-owner two-story home, features 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, designed for both living and entertaining. The spacious, open living area is filled with natural light, soaring ceilings and a rock fireplace. The kitchen flows into a separate formal dining area, perfect for entertaining. The primary suite is conveniently located downstairs, while two generously sized upstairs bedrooms share a bath—providing both privacy and flexibility. This Texas retreat sits on 12.182 fully fenced acres, complete with two picturesque tanks shaded by native oak trees. Additional improvements include a two-vehicle carport, storage building, dedicated garden, and a separate space for cattle. With plenty of room for large gatherings, weekend getaways, or as an event space, this property offers endless possibilities. AG exempt.
For sale
$1,295,000
8575 Schuster Rd, Nechanitz, TX 78946
3beds
2,119sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in 2007
12.18 Acres Lot
$1,203,900 Zestimate®
$611/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Rock fireplaceDedicated gardenTwo-vehicle carportStorage buildingSeparate space for cattleSoaring ceilings
- 44 days |
- 87 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Eva Marable TREC #0769979 512-924-7916,
Red Door Realtors, LLC
Source: HAR,MLS#: 30143988
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Half Bath, Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Jetted Tub, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Secondary Bath(s): Double Sinks, Secondary Bath(s): Tub/Shower Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen open to Family Room, Pantry
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Double Oven, Electric Oven, Microwave, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
Features
- Vaulted Ceiling, 2 Bedrooms Up, Primary Bed - 1st Floor
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,119
- Total interior livable area: 2,119 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway Gate, No Garage, Additional Parking, Boat, RV Access/Parking
Features
- Stories: 2
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 12.18 Acres
- Features: Pasture, Other, Wooded, 10 Up to 15 Acres
- Topography: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: R57843
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2007
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Water District
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Nechanitz
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $611/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $868,580
- Annual tax amount: $3,525
- Date on market: 4/8/2026
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$1,203,900
$1.14M - $1.26M
$2,501/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,295,000$611/sqft |
Source: RPMLS #154964 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,354 +1.6% | $822,322 +3.6% |
| 2024 | $1,333 +7.4% | $793,559 +10.4% |
| 2023 | $1,241 -45.1% | $718,501 +27.1% |
| 2022 | $2,262 +2.1% | $565,430 +45.5% |
| 2021 | $2,215 | $388,660 +5.4% |
| 2020 | -- | $368,730 |
| 2019 | -- | -- |
| 2018 | -- | -- |
| 2017 | -- | -- |
| 2016 | -- | -- |
| 2015 | -- | $179,050 +2.9% |
| 2014 | -- | $173,920 +0.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $173,550 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78946