Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $425,000

    10970 McWhorter Rd, London, KY 40741

    3beds
    1,920sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2014
    26.51 Acres Lot
    $187,700 Zestimate®
    $221/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy fireplaceSeparate showerNice sized pantrySeparate utility roomExpansive front porchThree inviting bedroomsLuxurious soaker tub
    Charming Country Retreat on 26.5 Acres. Step into a place where comfort meets serenity, privacy, and natural beauty in this 1,920 sq.ft. home, nestled among beautiful mature trees. Offering three inviting bedrooms and two full baths, including a large primary suite with a walk-in closet, luxurious soaker tub, and separate shower—your own private oasis. Spacious eat-in kitchen with Island. Nice sized pantry. Separate utility room. The heart of the home features a cozy fireplace, perfect for gathering on cool evenings, while the expansive front porch invites you to relax and take in the serene surroundings. Every window frames a view of nature with an abundance of wildlife, and every acre invites exploration, creativity, and peace. With 26.5 acres at your doorstep, you have the freedom to create the lifestyle you've always imagined—whether it's gardening, horseback riding, or simply enjoying the peace and quiet of country living. Whether you're looking for a full-time residence or a weekend getaway. This property offers the space, charm, and tranquility you've been dreaming of. This property also offers the option to divide off parcels, providing flexibility for a variety of uses.
    3 days
    |
    323
    |
    11
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kenneth E Watts 859-229-1810,

    WATTS REALTORS & AUCTIONEERS, INC.,

    Wanda M Smith 859-361-4626,

    WATTS REALTORS & AUCTIONEERS, INC.

    Source: Imagine MLS,MLS#: 26010186MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Storm Window(s), Blinds
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,920
      • Total interior livable area: 1,920 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,920
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Rural, Trees/Woods, Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 26.51 Acres
      • Features: Secluded, Wooded, Many Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0200000025.01

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2014

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $221/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $79,300
      • Annual tax amount: $254
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $187,700

        $124,000 - $261,000

        $1,073/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$425,000+924.1%$221/sqft
        Source: Imagine MLS #26010186 Report a problem
        3/11/2014Sold$41,500$22/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$254 -2.5%$79,300
        2023$261 -15.6%$79,300
        2022$309 -52.8%$79,300
        2021$655 $79,300
        2020-- $79,300 +3.9%
        2019$636 +0.2%$76,300
        2018$635 +1105%$76,300 -31.6%
        2017$53 $111,500 +1669.8%
        2015$53 +3.6%$6,300
        2012$51 $6,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,267/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2058
        Property taxes
        $209
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 40741

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent