39-acre farm with multiple building sites including a beautiful hilltop site would be an excellent recreational property or hunting retreat. Land is mostly pasture, fenced for animals but also has some woods with abundant wildlife. Several springs and a pond offer water sources for animals. Older 3BR/1.75BA 1527sf farmhouse could serve as a hunting cabin or remodel project. Attached carport with home entry for parking. This beautiful farm has high speed internet and over 2,000ft road frontage. Property has an older barn, an outbuilding for storage, and a workshop with power. Property is convenient to I-65 and only 45 minutes to Redstone.
For sale
Price cut: $40K (8/3)
$449,000
1121 Rolin Hollow Rd, Ardmore, TN 38449
3beds
1,527sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
39 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$294/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Older barnWorkshop with powerMostly pastureOutbuilding for storageBeautiful hilltop siteFenced for animalsWoods with abundant wildlife
- 159 days
- 1,125
- 55
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jay Butler 256-527-4412,
Butler Realty 931-427-4411
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21913217
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Breakfast, Laundry, Bath:Master3/4
Primary bedroom
- Features: Crown Molding, Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 15 x 12
Bedroom 2
- Features: Laminate Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 176
- Dimensions: 16 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Primary bathroom
- Level: First
- Area: 35
- Dimensions: 7 x 5
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 35
- Dimensions: 7 x 5
Kitchen
- Features: Vinyl
- Level: First
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Living room
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 225
- Dimensions: 15 x 15
Den
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Vinyl
- Level: First
- Area: 176
- Dimensions: 16 x 11
Laundry room
- Level: First
- Area: 25
- Dimensions: 5 x 5
Heating
- Central 1, Propane
Cooling
- Central 1, Window 1
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,527 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Carport, Driveway-Gravel
- Carport spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Covered Porch
- Waterfront features: Lake/Pond, Spring
Lot
- Size: 39 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 182 020.00
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1940
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Metes And Bounds
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Ardmore
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $294/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $268,800
- Annual tax amount: $940
- Date on market: 3/25/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,578/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/3/2026 | Price change | $449,000-8.2%$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/15/2026 | Price change | $489,000-6.9%$320/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Price change | $525,000-10.3%$344/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $585,000$383/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2026 | Listing removed | $585,000$383/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $585,000+1362.5%$383/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/19/2009 | Sold | $40,000$26/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $940 +16.1% | $40,775 |
| 2024 | $810 | $40,775 |
| 2023 | $810 | $40,775 |
| 2022 | $810 +12% | $40,775 +59.3% |
| 2021 | $723 | $25,600 |
| 2020 | $723 | $25,600 |
| 2019 | $723 | $25,600 |
| 2018 | $723 +0% | $25,600 |
| 2017 | $723 +14.6% | $25,600 +20.5% |
| 2016 | $631 +7.2% | $21,250 |
| 2015 | $589 +0% | $21,250 +0% |
| 2014 | $589 | $21,243 |
| 2013 | $589 +0% | $21,243 |
| 2012 | $588 | $21,243 |
| 2011 | $588 -9.8% | $21,243 |
| 2010 | $652 +10% | $21,243 +10% |
| 2009 | $593 | $19,307 |
| 2008 | $593 +12.4% | $19,307 +12.4% |
| 2007 | $527 | $17,177 |
| 2006 | $527 | $17,177 |
| 2005 | $527 -2.4% | $17,177 +14.8% |
| 2004 | $540 +46.3% | $14,967 +32.5% |
| 2002 | $369 | $11,293 |
| 2001 | -- | $11,293 -79.9% |
| 2000 | -- | $56,274 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 38449
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Elkton
- Middle: Elkton
- High: Giles County
Source: ValleyMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.




